an der Wirkung von CO2 gemessen

English translation: expressed in terms of equivalent CO2 impact

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:an der Wirkung von CO2 gemessen
English translation:expressed in terms of equivalent CO2 impact
Entered by: Christopher Hay

17:58 Apr 8, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / greenhouse effect
German term or phrase: an der Wirkung von CO2 gemessen
Kohlendioxid stellt das mengenmäßig wichtigste klimawirksame Gas dar. Hiervon werden weltweit ca. 22 Mrd. t pro Jahr in die Atmosphäre emittiert (OECD Schätzung – Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development). Zweitstärkster Verursacher des anthropogenen Treibhauseffektes stellt Methan mit geschätzten 347 Mio. t pro Jahr dar.

Das so genannte Treibhauspotential der verschiedenen Treibhausgase wird *an der Wirkung von CO2 gemessen*. Kohlendioxid wird mit 1 bewertet, Methan hat den Faktor 21, Distickstoffoxid hat den Faktor 310, wasserstoffhaltige Fluorkohlenwasserstoffe (HFKW) je nach Zusammensetzung 140 bis 11700 und der Faktor für perfluorierte Kohlenwasserstoffe (FKW) beträgt zwischen 6500 und 9200. Das Schädigungspotential von Schwefelhexafluorid (SF6) wird sogar mit 23900 bewertet.
Rachel Taylor
expressed in terms of equivalent CO2 impact
Explanation:
"Comparative assessment of different energy options has to account for all greenhouse gases. … the following gases <are> generally included: carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O) and carbon tetrafluoride (CF4). These gases have different effects on climate. This requires a conversion factor to convert them into common units. It is general practice to define CO2 as the reference gas and to use the global warming potential (GWP) of each gas as a conversion factor. Thus, results are expressed in g CO2 equivalents. … the IPCC report of 1994 … recommended GWP (per unit of weight, over 100 years) of 24.5 for CH4, 320 for N2O and 6300 for CF4."
[Gagnon, L. / van de Vate, J.: Greenhouse gas emissions from hydropower, in: Elsevier: Energy Policy 25/1 (1997), 7 ff.]
Selected response from:

Christopher Hay
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4CO² equivalent
kunstkoenigin
5 +3expressed in terms of equivalent CO2 impact
Christopher Hay
4measured on the basis of
Britta Anion (X)
3measured acc. to the impact of CO2
Elimar Orlopp


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
CO² equivalent


Explanation:
CO² equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-08 18:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

measured in units of CO2 equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-08 18:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

measured effect related to units of CO² emitted

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: measured in terms of...
4 mins
  -> Thx. I like it.. If you post your own suggestion I'll give you my support

agree  Bjørn Anthun: The amount of carbon dioxide (CO2) that would cause the same effect as a given amount or mixture of other greenhouse gases. The CO2e is determined by converting the other greenhouse gases into carbon dioxide terms by using global warming potentials (GWP)
9 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
46 mins

agree  Sarah Swift: I like Renate's solution
2 hrs

disagree  Sandy A Pirie: How can so many of you think this is what is needed?? Christopher's suggestion is by far the best of all those offered.
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: with Andrew, measured in terms of CO2 equivalents
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measured on the basis of


Explanation:
or measured in comparison to...

Britta Anion (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expressed in terms of equivalent CO2 impact


Explanation:
"Comparative assessment of different energy options has to account for all greenhouse gases. … the following gases <are> generally included: carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O) and carbon tetrafluoride (CF4). These gases have different effects on climate. This requires a conversion factor to convert them into common units. It is general practice to define CO2 as the reference gas and to use the global warming potential (GWP) of each gas as a conversion factor. Thus, results are expressed in g CO2 equivalents. … the IPCC report of 1994 … recommended GWP (per unit of weight, over 100 years) of 24.5 for CH4, 320 for N2O and 6300 for CF4."
[Gagnon, L. / van de Vate, J.: Greenhouse gas emissions from hydropower, in: Elsevier: Energy Policy 25/1 (1997), 7 ff.]


Christopher Hay
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elimar Orlopp: we are in the same time zone :-))
2 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
45 mins

agree  Sandy A Pirie: How could anyone disagree with this??, coming as it does from an environmental expert!!
3 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measured acc. to the impact of CO2


Explanation:
Is
measured acc. to the impact of CO2
an alternative or does it sound funny?


Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: doesn't sound funny. but the unit(s) is/are called "CO2 equivalent(s)"
4 hrs
  -> At least in German you can express it in some other ways, without the fear to be told there is only one way to express it, seems that the partiality for monotony travelled from the German mind to the English.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search