Euribor Euribor-IRIS – Fixing der Reihen 2 Jahre, 3 Jahre und 4 Jahre

English translation: Euribor-IRIS (Interest Rate Swap) - Fixing for 2-, 3- and 4-year maturities (Source: Echo de la Bourse)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Euribor Euribor-IRIS – Fixing der Reihen 2 Jahre, 3 Jahre und 4 Jahre
English translation:Euribor-IRIS (Interest Rate Swap) - Fixing for 2-, 3- and 4-year maturities (Source: Echo de la Bourse)
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

10:12 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / leasing contract
German term or phrase: Euribor Euribor-IRIS – Fixing der Reihen 2 Jahre, 3 Jahre und 4 Jahre
I just can't seem to make head or tail of the part between the asterisks - is Euribor supposed to come twice? I also don't understand what is meant by "der Reihen" and whether Fixing can just be left as it is. All help gratefully appreciated.

Der Zinssatz ermittelt sich aus dem ***Euribor Euribor-IRIS (Interest Rate Swap) – Fixing (Anlage x – Quelle: Echo de la Bourse) der Reihen 2 Jahre, 3 Jahre und 4 Jahre***, welcher dann arithmetisch gemittelt wird.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
Help!
Explanation:
Euribor Euribor-IRIS (Interest Rate Swap) – Fixing (Anlage x – Quelle: Echo de la Bourse) der Reihen 2 Jahre, 3 Jahre und 4 Jahre***

I'd translate it as

"Euribor-IRIS (Interest Rate Swap) - Fixing for 2-, 3- and 4-year maturities (Source: Echo de la Bourse)"

Basically, your instrument (loan of some kind) pays interest at a rate which is an average of the Euribor-IRIS swap rates for the above maturities, set on a daily basis (the fixing) and the source for these rates is the Echo de la Bourse (a French financial daily).

Not exactly clear what the Anlage means here, I suspect that it refers to the size of the swap - i.e. these rates apply to a swap of given size - say $100m - but I wouldn't put 'investment' here and would probably just leave it out.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-14 10:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, you don\'t need to repeat Euribor
Selected response from:

Jonathan Morris
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Help!
Jonathan Morris
2from / in the rows "2 years," "3 years," and "4 years"
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
der Reihen 2 Jahre, 3 Jahre und 4 Jahre
from / in the rows "2 years," "3 years," and "4 years"


Explanation:
The EURIBOR rates are published in huge tables (cf. http://www.euribor.org/html/content/euribor_data.html); I could not find the rows named "2 years" etc. in my example, but looking at the table I can imagine that this is referring to actual rows in a table.

Also see: "EP1062609 Mosler european software patent - Method, system, and ...
... months and by the ISDA Benchmark Swaps Rate fixing at 1 year, 2 years, 3 years, ... In an alternate embodiment, the swap rate source is EURIBOR, TIBOR, ...
gauss.ffii.org/PatentView/EP1062609 - 145k - Cached - Similar pages"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan Morris: think the Reihen just refers to 'maturities', 'series'
15 mins

neutral  Neil Crockford: I'd support 'series'
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Help!
Help!


Explanation:
Euribor Euribor-IRIS (Interest Rate Swap) – Fixing (Anlage x – Quelle: Echo de la Bourse) der Reihen 2 Jahre, 3 Jahre und 4 Jahre***

I'd translate it as

"Euribor-IRIS (Interest Rate Swap) - Fixing for 2-, 3- and 4-year maturities (Source: Echo de la Bourse)"

Basically, your instrument (loan of some kind) pays interest at a rate which is an average of the Euribor-IRIS swap rates for the above maturities, set on a daily basis (the fixing) and the source for these rates is the Echo de la Bourse (a French financial daily).

Not exactly clear what the Anlage means here, I suspect that it refers to the size of the swap - i.e. these rates apply to a swap of given size - say $100m - but I wouldn't put 'investment' here and would probably just leave it out.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-14 10:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, you don\'t need to repeat Euribor

Jonathan Morris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Given the punctuation/position of brackets, the "Anlage" may as well be an Appendix or Annex (in the sense of an appended table) published in Echo de la Bourse.
28 mins
  -> Thanks - this too is a possibility.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This makes more sense than my suggestion. :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  gangels
3 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search