Sammelaktien & Einzelstückaktien

English translation: multiple share certificates and individual shares

13:17 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / shares
German term or phrase: Sammelaktien & Einzelstückaktien
Company has divided its shares into these two types given above of shares.Usually company divides into Stammaktien and some other type.I would like to know if these are also some type of shares.

dank im Voraus
harmeet19
English translation:multiple share certificates and individual shares
Explanation:
So definiert es Pons
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3global shares and individual no-par value shares
Alison Schwitzgebel
4multiple share certificates and individual shares
Monika Leit
2global shares & individual shares
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sammelaktien & Einzelstueckaktien
multiple share certificates and individual shares


Explanation:
So definiert es Pons

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sammelaktien & Einzelstueckaktien
global shares and individual no-par value shares


Explanation:
both from Zahn: Bank- und Börsenwesen.

HTH

ALison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-14 13:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Global Shares
The shares that are part of an offering going directly to international investors. This is usually done with the larger deals and underwriters.

http://www.ipofinancial.com/glossary.htm#global

\"Par value shares are shares that have a stated face value expressed as a dollar amount per share. Shares that are without par value or \"no par value shares\" are shares with no stated face value. Member shares can be either par or no par value. If they are no par value, the articles of the cooperative must either state the fixed price or set out the formula to determine the price at which they can be sold or acquired. Under the Canada Cooperatives Act, investment shares must be no par value\"
http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/incd-dgc.nsf/en/cs01...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-14 13:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The form and content of share certificates and of profit-participation certificates and renewal certificates will be determined by the Board of Management. The Company is authorized to issue share certificates which embody individual shares (single shares) or several shares (global shares).
http://sur.surteco.com/index.php/corporate_governance/articl...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: You beat me to it - and yes, it did take me that long to write my (short) suggestion. ;-)
9 mins

agree  silfilla
55 mins

agree  RobinB: Yup.
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sammelaktien & Einzelstueckaktien
global shares & individual shares


Explanation:
Global shares are shares that embody several individual shares (all bundled into one share).

Individual shares should be clear enough.

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search