Börsenzulassungsprospekt

English translation: Listing prospectus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Börsenzulassungsprospekt
English translation:Listing prospectus
Entered by: Dr.G.MD (X)

02:52 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stock exchange
German term or phrase: Börsenzulassungsprospekt
--
accuprose (X)
Listing prospectus
Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-18 03:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und hier eines von über 2 Millionen references on google.
RWE Encyclopedia... Before going public, a listing prospectus must be published. This report contains information used to assess the security, specially the issue\'s par ...
stocks.rwe.onvista.de/encyclopedia. html?ID_DEFINITION=1076&LETTER_START=L&LANG=en - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Am. Eng: prospectus [for admission to listing]/Brit. Eng.: listing particulars
Emilie Laferrière
3Listing prospectus
Dr.G.MD (X)
2Prospecuts for application for official quotation
Heike Reagan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boersenzulassungsprospekt
Am. Eng: prospectus [for admission to listing]/Brit. Eng.: listing particulars


Explanation:
usually, you don't translate "for admission to listing" because the context makes it clear whether it's an investment fund prospectus or a prospectus for admission to listing (or for public offering)

Emilie Laferrière
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kucharski
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Boersenzulassungsprospekt
Prospecuts for application for official quotation


Explanation:
Boersenzulassung - Prospekt
Application for official quotation (according to LEO)
+ Prospectus/brochure


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Heike Reagan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Boersenzulassungsprospekt
Listing prospectus


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-18 03:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und hier eines von über 2 Millionen references on google.
RWE Encyclopedia... Before going public, a listing prospectus must be published. This report contains information used to assess the security, specially the issue\'s par ...
stocks.rwe.onvista.de/encyclopedia. html?ID_DEFINITION=1076&LETTER_START=L&LANG=en - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search