International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

dolose Handlungen

English translation: fraud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dolose Handlungen
English translation:fraud
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

22:00 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / risk control
German term or phrase: dolose Handlungen
mögliche Verluste z.B. bedingt durch Systemausfälle, aus mangelhaften Kontrollmechanismen, aus Bearbeitungsfehlern, dolosen Handlungen.
I am speculating that this is malfeasance or fraudulent acts, but I am simply not sure and cannot seem to find anything even in Latin (dolus) on this.
Mary McCusker
fraud
Explanation:
The IIA and its German branch, Deutsches Institut für Interne Revision, who carry out checks on Internal Control Systems use fraud = dolose Handlungen. The German word is a bit of an artifical construction, very much a term of art specific to this area of application.

Fraud (Dolose Handlungen)
Illegale Handlungen, die durch vorsätzliche Täuschung, Verschleierung oder Vertrauensmissbrauch gekennzeichnet sind. Diese Handlungen sind nicht abhängig von Gewaltandrohung oder Anwendung körperlicher Gewalt. Dolose Handlungen werden von Personen und Unternehmen begangen, um in den Besitz von Geldern, Vermögensgegenständen oder Dienstleistungen zu gelangen, um Zahlungen oder den Verlust von Dienstleistungen zu vermeiden oder um sich einen persönlichen oder geschäftlichen Vorteil zu verschaffen.

For an entire glossary of IIA/IIR terminology, see link below.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Many thanks, fraud is what I used. Interesting link, indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fraud
Beate Lutzebaeck
4fraudulent acts
Sandy A Pirie
4dolose actions/actions with criminal intent/malicious actions
BrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dolose actions/actions with criminal intent/malicious actions


Explanation:
According to Duden: dolos:arglistig, mit bösem Vorsatz
According to Romain: Dictionary of legal and commercial terms: dolose, with criminal intent, malicious

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fraud


Explanation:
The IIA and its German branch, Deutsches Institut für Interne Revision, who carry out checks on Internal Control Systems use fraud = dolose Handlungen. The German word is a bit of an artifical construction, very much a term of art specific to this area of application.

Fraud (Dolose Handlungen)
Illegale Handlungen, die durch vorsätzliche Täuschung, Verschleierung oder Vertrauensmissbrauch gekennzeichnet sind. Diese Handlungen sind nicht abhängig von Gewaltandrohung oder Anwendung körperlicher Gewalt. Dolose Handlungen werden von Personen und Unternehmen begangen, um in den Besitz von Geldern, Vermögensgegenständen oder Dienstleistungen zu gelangen, um Zahlungen oder den Verlust von Dienstleistungen zu vermeiden oder um sich einen persönlichen oder geschäftlichen Vorteil zu verschaffen.

For an entire glossary of IIA/IIR terminology, see link below.


    Reference: http://www.iir-ev.de/deutsch/fachwissen/glossar.asp?navid=10
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Many thanks, fraud is what I used. Interesting link, indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Excellent, and what a brilliant link, too. Thanks!
8 hrs
  -> No worries ... ;-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraudulent acts


Explanation:
I'm not a lawyer, but it would seem to be a matter of fraud.

Vergil Aeneis 2,1-56: Das Troianische Pferd
... genus accipimus. palladis arte aut ingeniose, aut dolose, ac si diceret,

Im wirtschaftlichen Sinne ist unter einer Unterschlagung jede bewusste Handlung verstanden, die zur Schädigung des Unternehmens und gleichzeitig zur persönlichen Bereicherung führt. Deswegen ist der Begriff der wirtschaftlichen Unterschlagung mit dem Begriff „dolose Handlungen“ gleichzusetzen. Denn „Dolose Handlungen zielen stets bewusst auf die Schädigung des Unternehmens und die persönliche Bereicherung des Täters ab und stellen damit bewusste Verstöße mit Bereicherungsabsicht dar.“

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search