Einzelgewaehrleistung

English translation: individual guarantee

10:22 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Provisions
German term or phrase: Einzelgewaehrleistung
Mentioned under Other Provision in Liabilities ,wht kind of Guarantee could it be.

Dank im Voraus fuer Ihre Antwort..
harmeet19
English translation:individual guarantee
Explanation:
...might work here. :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Seems to be the right answer !! Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4single guarantee/warranty
RobinB
4exclusive
Britta Anion (X)
3individual guarantee
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individual guarantee


Explanation:
...might work here. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Seems to be the right answer !! Danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusive


Explanation:
may also work

Britta Anion (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single guarantee/warranty


Explanation:
Normally I'd use "warranty" here, rather than guarantee, but if you're convinced that it's a guarantee, that's what you should use.

The term "single guarantee" appears in IAS 37, Example 9 (though the German version is "Einzelbürgschaft")

RobinB
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 376




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search