ausgefallene und mehrstufige Optionen

English translation: exotic and compound options

10:58 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock Exchange
German term or phrase: ausgefallene und mehrstufige Optionen
No more.
Monika Leit
English translation:exotic and compound options
Explanation:
Ingo hat Recht - danke für die Info!
Das hört sich an wie eine schlechte Rückübersetzung...

Besondere Optionsstrukturen wie z.B. Barrier-Optionen ("Knock-in-"/"Knock-out-"Optionen), digitale Optionen etc. werden als "exotische Optionen" bezeichnet. Ich nehme an, dass sich "mehrstufig" auf Optionen bezieht, deren Basiswert wiederum eine Option ist - der Fachbegriff hierfür ist auch im Deutschen "Compound-Option".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Ralf.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1unusual and tiered options
Darin Fitzpatrick
3exotic and compound options
Ralf Lemster


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unusual and tiered options


Explanation:
A few references to "tiered options" in finance on the web.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: That sounds okay to me.
24 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exotic and compound options


Explanation:
Ingo hat Recht - danke für die Info!
Das hört sich an wie eine schlechte Rückübersetzung...

Besondere Optionsstrukturen wie z.B. Barrier-Optionen ("Knock-in-"/"Knock-out-"Optionen), digitale Optionen etc. werden als "exotische Optionen" bezeichnet. Ich nehme an, dass sich "mehrstufig" auf Optionen bezieht, deren Basiswert wiederum eine Option ist - der Fachbegriff hierfür ist auch im Deutschen "Compound-Option".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 760
Grading comment
Danke, Ralf.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search