Einzelhandelsunternehmer

English translation: retail business/company/retailer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzelhandelsunternehmer
English translation:retail business/company/retailer
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

12:14 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Einzelhandelsunternehmer
- Berufsstand Elternhaus: Einzelhandelsunternehmen = "Profession parental home: retail businesses" - I'm afraid I don't understand what is intended by this.
Traduset (X)
it seems that he works in his parents' company = retail business/company
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 12:25:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

family business (instead of parents\' company:)
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
DANKE!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5retailer
avantix
4retail trader/sole retail trade
Adrian MM. (X)
4it seems that he works in his parents' company = retail business/company
Ingrid Blank


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it seems that he works in his parents' company = retail business/company


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 12:25:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

family business (instead of parents\' company:)

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
DANKE!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Chandler: family business - retail company
18 mins

disagree  avantix: has nothing to do with parents, though
27 mins
  -> No? Then you have a weird concept of Elternhaus. It should be quite clear from the context that he works in the family retail business

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retailer


Explanation:
the common way to say it

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einzelhandelsunternehmer/unternehmen
retail trader/sole retail trade


Explanation:
The sole may have to prefix the second part to show it's not industry-wide.

a model incorporating the retail trader’s reluctance to sell into losses. ... is moderately bad and the retail trader is reluctant to realize losses.



    Reference: http://ideas.repec.org/p/uno/wpaper/2004-11.html
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search