Legionellenschaltung

English translation: siehe unten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Legionellenschaltung
English translation:siehe unten
Entered by: Sonia Rowland

12:56 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Legionellenschaltung
From a manual for a heating pump:
"Zusatzheizung (Legionellenschaltung)"
Sonia Rowland
siehe unten
Explanation:
This is describing an auxiliary heating system. It is for heating water to kill bacteria (Legionella). Named after Legionnaires disease.
The water is diverted (schaltung) through the heater to kill the bacteria.
Selected response from:

Michael McWilliam
United States
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks.
Sorry I forgot to change the category. thnks for not being put off by this...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1siehe unten
Michael McWilliam
4backup heating (legionella prevention)
Trans-Marie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siehe unten


Explanation:
This is describing an auxiliary heating system. It is for heating water to kill bacteria (Legionella). Named after Legionnaires disease.
The water is diverted (schaltung) through the heater to kill the bacteria.

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks.
Sorry I forgot to change the category. thnks for not being put off by this...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jeremy Amos: Don't know if it's correct or not, but I love seeing such helpful answers on here!
14 mins

agree  MMUlr: Your explanation is correct IMO - only, see above, I first wanted to know if this explanation was really requested or not :-)
32 mins
  -> Thanks. Seeing that the category was "Finance", I didn't know if "legionella circuit" would be adequate.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backup heating (legionella prevention)


Explanation:
Zusatzheizungen zur Bekaempfung von Legionellen werden zum Beispiel bei Heisswasser Solaranlagen benoetigt. Um sicherzustellen, dass keine Bakterien im Warmwasserboiler entstehen sollte einmal am Tag das Wasser mittels einer Zusatzheizung ueber 60Grad erwaermt werden. Diese Zusatzheizung ist meistens ein Heizstab im Boiler. Legionellen"schaltung" bezieht sich auf die elektrische Schaltung, die einmal am Tag die Heizung aktiviert.


... cylinders which have backup heating located closer to the bottom. This is because Legionella. bacteria are killed at temperatures over 55C, ...


    Reference: http://www.solartwin.com/PDF/Best_practice.pdf
Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search