Steuerschädlichkeit

English translation: detrimental tax consequences

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steuerschädlichkeit
English translation:detrimental tax consequences
Entered by: arum

13:13 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Steuerschädlichkeit
In the phrase "Bei Steuerschädlichkeit liegt der Schaden mindestens im..." - does this mean tax liability?
arum
only guessing
Explanation:
In cases of detrimental tax implications, the damage can certainly be found in... (traced to, pinpointed)


im... W-H-A-T??
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks - have awarded points to Klaus as requested!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1detrimental tax consequences (any points should go to Klaus)
silfilla
4If xxx is fiscally disadvantageous
Pat Jenner
2 +1only guessing
gangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If xxx is fiscally disadvantageous


Explanation:
Don't know whether this would fit in with your sentence structure, I've translated the word you're asking about in this way in the past.

Pat Jenner

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only guessing


Explanation:
In cases of detrimental tax implications, the damage can certainly be found in... (traced to, pinpointed)


im... W-H-A-T??

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Thanks - have awarded points to Klaus as requested!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: see my post
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Steuerschädlichkeit
detrimental tax consequences (any points should go to Klaus)


Explanation:
In case of detrimental tax consequences, the losses will [amount to] at least ...*, assuming that the word after *mindestens im* is *Bereich*

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
25 mins
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search