belasten

English translation: encumber/mortgage (property)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:belasten
English translation:encumber/mortgage (property)
Entered by: HelenY

13:42 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: belasten
X kann zur Erfüllung ihrer gesellschaftsvertraglichen Aufgaben auch Grundstücke und Anteile an Grundstücksgemeinschaften erwerben, veräußern oder **belasten** und ihren Betrieb ganz oder teilweise auf verbundene Unternehmen ausgliedern.

In order to perform its duties under its articles of association, Delmora may acquire, sell or **encumber** property and holdings in property companies and hive off its operations either in part or in full to associated companies.

I assume it means e.g. mortgage? Any comments on the rest of the sentence welcome. Thanks in advance!!
HelenY
encumber
Explanation:
This is the term of art.
Selected response from:

EMatt
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I've gone for "encumber" rather than "mortgage" as it refers to holdings in property companies as well as property.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1encumber
EMatt
5mortgage
silfilla


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encumber


Explanation:
This is the term of art.

EMatt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I've gone for "encumber" rather than "mortgage" as it refers to holdings in property companies as well as property.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Many google references in similar documents.
49 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mortgage


Explanation:
in the US

If you google *encumber property* you'll see that it's primarily an example of self-perpetuating translaterese :-)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: Mortgage could be fine, but encumber is used in original english as well.
46 mins
  -> sure, but 100,000 hits indicates to me that it's not as common as *to mortgage a property* :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search