zur Erlaubnis zum Betreiben von Bankgeschäften und zu den Leitenden Personen

English translation: permit to conduct banking operations and its executives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zur Erlaubnis zum Betreiben von Bankgeschäften und zu den Leitenden Personen
English translation:permit to conduct banking operations and its executives
Entered by: silfilla

13:50 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: zur Erlaubnis zum Betreiben von Bankgeschäften und zu den Leitenden Personen
117 Zur weiteren Darstellung der rechtlichen Grundlagen der Bank, insbesondere Rechtsform, Kapital verhältnisse, Geschäftsleitung und Organe, der steuerlichen Grundlagen bzw. Verhältnisse im Überblick **sowie zur Erlaubnis zum Betreiben von Bankgeschäften und zu den Leitenden Personen im Sinne des § 14 Abs. 2 Nr. 1 GWG** verweisen wir auf die Anlage 3 (Rechtliche Grundlagen).

I'm struggling to get my head around this, in particular the text in **.
117 For a further description of the Bank's legal basis, in particular the legal form, capital structure, executive management and bodies, an overview of the fiscal basis and conditions as well as the permit to conduct banking operations and tax basis and managerial figures as defined in Section 14, Paragraph 2, Number 1 GWG, we would refer to appendix 3 (Legal Basis)
HelenY
See ...
Explanation:
See Appendix 3 (Legal Basis) for a further description and overview of the Bank's legal basis -- in particular its legal form, capital structure, executive management and executive bodies, tax basis, and financial condition -- as well as of its permit to conduct banking operations and its executives as defined in Section 14, Paragraph 2, Number 1 GWG
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. It's great to have some moral support when your head is in a spin on a Friday afternoon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Check the parallel phrases
Darin Fitzpatrick
4See ...
silfilla
3...
Erik Macki
3see explanation below
Glyn Haggett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phrase - check
...


Explanation:
I think your translation is fine. I'd change "legal basis" to "legal bases" because it's plural. Instead of "the permit to conduct banking operations" perhaps "its banking license" would be better.

I'm also an advocate of the serial comma, which might help delineate the listed items.

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase - check
See ...


Explanation:
See Appendix 3 (Legal Basis) for a further description and overview of the Bank's legal basis -- in particular its legal form, capital structure, executive management and executive bodies, tax basis, and financial condition -- as well as of its permit to conduct banking operations and its executives as defined in Section 14, Paragraph 2, Number 1 GWG

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. It's great to have some moral support when your head is in a spin on a Friday afternoon!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phrase - check
see explanation below


Explanation:
It's obviously a little difficult without seeing what "Anlage 3" contains, but I don't think the "zur Erlaubnis" and "zu den leitenden Personen" are anything more than means of connecting with the "Zur" at the start of the phrase. Hence, your "for a further description of..." follows on to "and of the permit...." and "and of....". I suspect you could actually leave out the "and of..." relating to the "leitenden Personen", since otherwise your sentence is going to end up about as clumsy as this explanation! Hope this helps, anyway.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phrase - check
Check the parallel phrases


Explanation:
The parallel structures are "Zur .. Darstellung," "zur Erlaubnis," and "zu den Personen." Thus the "description of" applies only to the things listed BEFORE "sowie."

Appendix 3 should therefore contain:
1) a further description,
2) a permit, and
3) the executive management.

IOW, you got it mostly right; however, "tax basis" belongs in phrase 1). Semi-colons could make the separation of 1), 2), and 3) more clear.

(Also I would use "see Appendix 3" instead of "we would refer to.")

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search