im Zeitablauf

English translation: in a timely fashion and responding to auditors' needs [in accordance with existing requirements]

15:29 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: im Zeitablauf
Im Rahmen unserer Prüfung wurden uns Unterlagen und Informationen zu den Posten der Bilanz und Gewinn und Verlustrechnung im Zeitablauf bedarfs- und anforderungsorientiert seitens des Rechnungswesens zur Verfügung gestellt

As part of our audit, the Accounting department provided is with documents and information on balance sheet and profit and loss account items, geared towards needs and requirements *over time**.

I'm not sure if this makes sense here. The audit has already taken place. They are auditing something which has been acquired from another company during the financial year, and have had info. passed on.
HelenY
English translation:in a timely fashion and responding to auditors' needs [in accordance with existing requirements]
Explanation:
... or "responding to our requirements"/"in accordance with our requirements" if written by the auditors themselves, which appears to be the case here. At any rate, this seems to be part of an auditors' opinion.

Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your quick replies! Sorry I'm a little longer with my grading....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2over time
Terry Gilman
5in due time / in a timely manner
silfilla
4 +1chronological
Darin Fitzpatrick
4in a timely fashion and responding to auditors' needs [in accordance with existing requirements]
Steffen Walter
4as and when
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as and when


Explanation:
they provided us with the material we needed as and when we needed it and in the form in which we needed it

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chronological


Explanation:
"We were provided with chronological documentation of ..."

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: with documentation in chronological order. That makes the most sense
22 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
im Zeitablauf - urgent!!
in due time / in a timely manner


Explanation:
documents and records regarding ... were made available to us in due time/in a timely manner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-29 15:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in due time as regards our needs and requirements

in a timely manner that met our needs and requirements

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 181

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a timely fashion and responding to auditors' needs [in accordance with existing requirements]


Explanation:
... or "responding to our requirements"/"in accordance with our requirements" if written by the auditors themselves, which appears to be the case here. At any rate, this seems to be part of an auditors' opinion.



Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 376
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your quick replies! Sorry I'm a little longer with my grading....

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
over time


Explanation:
I think you might just need to move it forward in the sentence. The company provided several years' or periods' worth of data (items over time, i.e., showing how performance developed over time) in an orderly and useful fashion (i.e., the dept and the way it arranged the data were helpful, not obstructive or obscure).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-29 16:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steffen\'s ending is better, It\'s just that I think the \"over time\" refers to the P&L data. The idea of the sentence is to acknowledge that the other side duly complied with the auditors\' request.

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: That's how I read it
20 mins

agree  gangels
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search