Kontokorrent

English translation: line of credit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontokorrent
English translation:line of credit
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

21:34 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Kontokorrent
Dank unbesicherter Anzahlungen unserer Kunden konnten wir den enormen Auftragsbestand finanzieren. *Zur Zeit nehmen wir keinen Kontokorrent in Anspruch*. Von gelegentlichen kurzfristigen Ueberziehungen abgesehen, sehen unsere Planungen ausreichende eigene Liquiditaet vor.
I am not sure how to translate ...nehmen keinen Kontokorrent in Anspruch...I know "Kontokorrent" is generally translated as "current account", but it just does not seem to fit here. Any suggestions?
Julia Lipeles
line of credit
Explanation:
as they say, "gelegentlich Überziehungen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-24 21:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gelegentliche... of course! BTW, overdraft is used for cases in which this has not been pre-arranged with your bank; hence the penalty (fees); see www.federalreserve.gov/pubs/bounce/default.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-10-24 23:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gelegentliche... of course! BTW, overdraft is used for cases in which this has not been pre-arranged with your bank; hence the penalty (fees); see www.federalreserve.gov/pubs/bounce/default.htm
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4current account (credit line)
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +2line of credit
Teresa Reinhardt
3overdraft
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overdraft


Explanation:
i believe in this context as above so as to avoid repeating Überziehungen

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
current account (credit line)


Explanation:
See http://www.ulsterbank.ie/ulster/ri/Personal_Banking/Current_... AND http://www.planspiel.uni-leipzig.de/wldemo/c1/help/content/f...

;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1atranslatio (X): current account
52 mins

agree  nvclarke (X)
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: current account
1 hr

agree  Lyn Dunk: current account
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
line of credit


Explanation:
as they say, "gelegentlich Überziehungen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-24 21:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gelegentliche... of course! BTW, overdraft is used for cases in which this has not been pre-arranged with your bank; hence the penalty (fees); see www.federalreserve.gov/pubs/bounce/default.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-10-24 23:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gelegentliche... of course! BTW, overdraft is used for cases in which this has not been pre-arranged with your bank; hence the penalty (fees); see www.federalreserve.gov/pubs/bounce/default.htm

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nvclarke (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nicole!

agree  Friderike Butler: for U.S.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Friderike! I did mark the 'dialect' but I guess it doesn't show up anywhere




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search