über dem Markt liegendes Wachstum

English translation: above-average or above-market growth

11:44 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / prospectus
German term or phrase: über dem Markt liegendes Wachstum
I think I could summarize this as "growth ", but I'm sure there is a more concise way to formulate it.

Here's the whole sentence:

XX strebt in den nächsten Jahren ein über dem Markt liegendes Wachstum an.
Stephen Roche
English translation:above-average or above-market growth
Explanation:
I reckon, i.e. above average for the market in question
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks for all suggestions. Very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6above-average or above-market growth
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1to beat the market in terms of growth
IanW (X)
4growth that outperforms the market
Anna Blackab (X)
3aiming to growing faster than the market
foehnerk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
über dem Markt liegendes Wachstum
above-average or above-market growth


Explanation:
I reckon, i.e. above average for the market in question

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks for all suggestions. Very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michael10705
2 mins

agree  Michael Rose: or "aim for growth higher than the market"
8 mins

agree  stahat (X)
1 hr

agree  gangels
5 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: above-market growth
6 hrs

agree  Steven Sidore: simple is sometimes better than fancy
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
über dem Markt liegendes Wachstum
to beat the market in terms of growth


Explanation:
I'd say "aims to beat the market in terms of growth".

The market seems to have decoded these numbers. At Rs 650-odd, the share has risen some Rs 70 from pre-result levels. Is it still a buy? Well, if rates don't spike, SBI ***should beat the market through 2005-06 in terms of growth***.

http://www.rediff.com/money/2005/feb/19guest.htm

IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: catchy
37 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
über dem Markt liegendes Wachstum
aiming to growing faster than the market


Explanation:
I would verbalize it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-10-26 12:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aiming to grow faster than the market :-{

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
über dem Markt liegendes Wachstum
growth that outperforms the market


Explanation:
outperform could be of use here


    Reference: http://fsc.db4web.de/DB4Web/fsc/user/en/pm_einzeln.d4w?pm_id...
Anna Blackab (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search