Arbeitszeitwertguthaben

English translation: working-time credit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitszeitwertguthaben
English translation:working-time credit
Entered by: Charles Stanford

12:14 Oct 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / partial retirement schemes
German term or phrase: Arbeitszeitwertguthaben
Please help! Arbeitszeitwertguthaben
Es obliegt dem Unternehmen, seine Mitarbeiter vor Abschluss der den ***Arbeitszeitwertguthaben*** zugrunde liegenden Vereinbarungen (z.B. Altersteilzeitvertrag) und Verpfändungserklärung darauf hinzuweisen, dass die als Rückdeckung erworbenen Investmentanteile aufgrund zwischenzeitlicher Wertentwicklungen möglicherweise keine vollständige Sicherung der Ansprüche gewährleisten
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
working-time credit
Explanation:
Habe ich gefunden. Ich denke, das passt hier.

Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
went for this one - thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1qualifying employment credits
Ted Wozniak
4 +1working-time credit
Monika Leit


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working-time credit


Explanation:
Habe ich gefunden. Ich denke, das passt hier.




    www.munichre.com/pages/03/innovation_ and_insurance_trends/semi-retirement_en.aspx
Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
went for this one - thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnna Blackab
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualifying employment credits


Explanation:
would be more in line with actual English pension terminology as this refers to the employment period (Arbeitszeit) the has qualified/will qualify for determining pension benefits (is creditable/Guthaben).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-10-28 14:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before concluding the agreements that will form the basis of qualifying employment credits, i.e. OAPT schemes ... , the company is responsible for informing the employees that ... OR change the whole thing ... any agreements under which employees will earn pension credits, the company is responsible ...

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 495

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
41 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search