Sachdividend

English translation: Dividend in kind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sachdividende
English translation:Dividend in kind
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

07:10 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Sachdividend
Is it simply 'dividend' or something else?
Poornima Iyengar
dividend in kind
Explanation:
Sachdividende f
(Fin) dividend in kind
– asset
– commodity
– property . . . dividend
(opp, Bardividende = cash dividend)
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dividend in kind
Ralf Lemster
4divident in kind, object divident
Kathi Stock
4dividend in kind
Translations4IT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dividend in kind


Explanation:
Sachdividende f
(Fin) dividend in kind
– asset
– commodity
– property . . . dividend
(opp, Bardividende = cash dividend)

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divident in kind, object divident


Explanation:
content is missing to come up with better proposals

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dividend in kind


Explanation:
Alternatively: non-cash dividend

"Sachdividende" refers to a non-cash dividend distribution, usually in the form of additional shares or subscription rights. In certain cases, a dividend in kind may involve the distribution of a shareholding (looking at your previous question, this seems to be the case here).

IOW, you can't call it "just" a dividend.

HTH - best regards, Ralf


    Own experience in translating various annual reports and similar documents
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 764




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search