In der Folge waren di Kursgewinne bei USDCHF zuletzt nur ...

English translation: As a result

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:In der Folge waren di Kursgewinne bei USDCHF zuletzt nur ...
English translation:As a result
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:59 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / market report
German term or phrase: In der Folge waren di Kursgewinne bei USDCHF zuletzt nur ...
In der Folge waren die Kursgewinne bei USDCHF zuletzt nur marginal.
I thought in der Folge meant in the future - obvioulsy not here. This is a Swiss text. Does it make a difference? Help greatly appreciated. Struggling with this text.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
As a result
Explanation:
That's how I've always translated it.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7As a result
Kim Metzger
5consequently, therefore
John Kinory (X)
4in der Folge............
fachexpert (X)
4 -1during the subsequent time period, the USD-CHF currency gains were finally only...
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
during the subsequent time period, the USD-CHF currency gains were finally only...


Explanation:
none


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X): zuletzt = most recently, not "finally"
2 mins
  -> You beat me by a minute

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
As a result


Explanation:
That's how I've always translated it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 442
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling: exactly what I would say
2 mins

agree  Mats Wiman: Elegant!
4 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)
4 mins

agree  Christa Zeller Thomas
4 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: That's it...
14 mins

agree  jccantrell
24 mins

agree  John Kinory (X): In der Folge = folglich
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consequently, therefore


Explanation:
in der Folge = folglich, here


    Collins
John Kinory (X)

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in der Folge............


Explanation:
I would translate it as under

Consequently the price gain during conversion from USD to CHF was, till lately, only marginal.

fachexpert (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search