International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Laborexperiment

English translation: laboratory experiments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laborexperiment
English translation:laboratory experiments
Entered by: PoveyTrans (X)

14:17 Nov 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
German term or phrase: Laborexperiment
From banking book on pricing.

Can't quite put my finger on the precise translation...it is distinct from a field experiment...

Man kann bei den Preisexperimenten zwischen den zwei Formen Labor- und Feldexperiment unterscheiden.
PoveyTrans (X)
laboratory experiments
Explanation:
Economists are often skeptical about the external validity of findings from laboratory experiments. In What's Psychology Worth? A Field Experiment in the Consumer Credit Market (NBER Working Paper No. 11892), authors Marianne Bertrand, Dean Karlan, Sendhil Mullainathan, Eldar Shafir, and Jonathan Zinman design a set of marketing treatments for consumer banking in order to mimic the "cues" and "frames" that have been shown to influence consumer choice in the laboratory.

http://www.nber.org/digest/aug06/w11892.html

It is worth distinguishing field experiments from laboratory experiments. Field experiments are
conducted in naturally occurring environments. For example, low income families can be randomly assigned to alternative income support programs and their experience tracked over a number of years. Well designed experiments of this kind are invaluable in assessing policies under actual field conditions. However, they are expensive and often politically difficult to implement. It is difficult, for example, to picture how one could have conducted field trials of alternative rules for the sulphur dioxide allowance trading introduced by the US EPA (see Schmalensee, 1998). Moreover, it is hard to maintain experimental control over all factors that may affect the outcome of the experiment. A cheaper, more flexible complement for field experiments is needed. This is provided by laboratory experiments.

http://socserv.mcmaster.ca/mullera/papers/rff_writeup.pdf
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1laboratory experiments
Kim Metzger
4 +1lab test
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lab test


Explanation:
lab and field test

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laboratory experiments


Explanation:
Economists are often skeptical about the external validity of findings from laboratory experiments. In What's Psychology Worth? A Field Experiment in the Consumer Credit Market (NBER Working Paper No. 11892), authors Marianne Bertrand, Dean Karlan, Sendhil Mullainathan, Eldar Shafir, and Jonathan Zinman design a set of marketing treatments for consumer banking in order to mimic the "cues" and "frames" that have been shown to influence consumer choice in the laboratory.

http://www.nber.org/digest/aug06/w11892.html

It is worth distinguishing field experiments from laboratory experiments. Field experiments are
conducted in naturally occurring environments. For example, low income families can be randomly assigned to alternative income support programs and their experience tracked over a number of years. Well designed experiments of this kind are invaluable in assessing policies under actual field conditions. However, they are expensive and often politically difficult to implement. It is difficult, for example, to picture how one could have conducted field trials of alternative rules for the sulphur dioxide allowance trading introduced by the US EPA (see Schmalensee, 1998). Moreover, it is hard to maintain experimental control over all factors that may affect the outcome of the experiment. A cheaper, more flexible complement for field experiments is needed. This is provided by laboratory experiments.

http://socserv.mcmaster.ca/mullera/papers/rff_writeup.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DDM
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search