Fördertopf

English translation: funding pot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fördertopf
English translation:funding pot
Entered by: PoveyTrans (X)

15:52 Nov 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Fördertopf
From a university brochure.

Is this meant as a kind of fund?

Warum gibt's keinen Fördertopf, um jdm zu erlauben, etwas zu tun.
PoveyTrans (X)
funding pot
Explanation:
Local entrepreneurs get a leg up from £21.4m funding pot
Bradford Council's plans for spending £21.4million of new Government funding over the next three years will be presented at a top-level London conference on Monday (May 22).

http://www.bradford.gov.uk/information_and_communication/pub...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5funding pot
Kim Metzger
3 +1sponsoring pool OR fund
David Moore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fördertopf
sponsoring pool OR fund


Explanation:
That would my reading of it too - BTW, can you please remember Capitalisation in German for nouns?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: I like it better than "funding pot"
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fördertopf
funding pot


Explanation:
Local entrepreneurs get a leg up from £21.4m funding pot
Bradford Council's plans for spending £21.4million of new Government funding over the next three years will be presented at a top-level London conference on Monday (May 22).

http://www.bradford.gov.uk/information_and_communication/pub...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Very common.
19 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
23 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
25 mins

agree  Armorel Young
33 mins

agree  DDM
3 hrs

neutral  Renate FitzRoy: I feel "pot" is overegging the pudding
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search