Kopfstelle

English translation: chief point of contact

20:29 Nov 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Kopfstelle
Um die weiteren Planungs- und Anmeldeprozesse sicherstellen zu können, werden wir die Ansprechpersonen für den operativen Teil des LogistikManagements feststellen. Hierzu wurden uns bekannte KollegenInnen direkt per eMail aufgefordert sich selbst bzw. eine andere Personen als „Kopfstelle“ für den betreffenden Markt / Organisationseinheit zu verifizieren.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:chief point of contact
Explanation:
or, if you are already using that phrase, 'decision maker' if the person is really that one.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4chief point of contact
jccantrell
1main branch
JanaB


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
main branch


Explanation:
This is really just a guess, but seems appropriate.

JanaB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chief point of contact


Explanation:
or, if you are already using that phrase, 'decision maker' if the person is really that one.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs

agree  Raghunathan Rajagopalan: even "contact person" should work
5 hrs

agree  Camilla Seifert: agree also with contact person
8 hrs

agree  David Earl: Perhaps also "main" or "primary", if the adjective is wanted at all
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search