Lockprodukt

English translation: Loss leaders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lockprodukt
English translation:Loss leaders
Entered by: PoveyTrans (X)

13:13 Nov 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Lockprodukt
Denn Lockprodukte wie ein kostenloses Girokonto rechnen sich nur, wenn Cross-Selling stattfindet, d.h. der Kunde auf Grund des kostenlosen Girokontos an die Bank gebunden wird und zusätzlich Leistungen mit höherer Marge abnimmt.
PoveyTrans (X)
Loss leaders
Explanation:
"And what are your thoughts on being charged for having a bank account? ... Most banks look at savings accounts as loss leaders, i.e. they are prepared to ..."

answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061115043923AAuamfr
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
you just pipped him at the post...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Loss leaders
TonyTK
3 +2loss leader
Lancashireman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Loss leaders


Explanation:
"And what are your thoughts on being charged for having a bank account? ... Most banks look at savings accounts as loss leaders, i.e. they are prepared to ..."

answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061115043923AAuamfr


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
you just pipped him at the post...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Snap! Well almost... Your third endorsement must be for your use of the plural form as opposed to my singular form.
54 mins

agree  DDM
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss leader


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-24 13:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

special introductory offer

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: "loss leader", sure - but aren't "special introductory offers" for products that are new to the market? Or don't they have banks in Lincolnshire yet? Mind you, it is a pretty yokel-like place ...
46 mins
  -> Thanks and greetings from Nottm UK. Only SimonJ knows which of these two came in first...

agree  DDM
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search