Bewertungsobjekt/Bewertungssubjekt

English translation: item being valued/entity making the valuation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bewertungsobjekt/Bewertungssubjekt
English translation:item being valued/entity making the valuation
Entered by: Carolyn Brice

13:57 Nov 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Risikozuschlag
German term or phrase: Bewertungsobjekt/Bewertungssubjekt
Für die konkrete Höhe des Risikozuschlags sind auf dem Markt beobachtete Risikoprämien geeignete Ausgangsgrößen, die den speziellen Gegebenheiten des Bewertungsobjektes und des Bewertungssubjektes anzupassen sind.

Basically the whole sentence just confuses me, but I am looking for any standard term for Bewertungsobjekt (and therefore also Bewertungssubjekt).

TIA
Carolyn Brice
Australia
item being valued/entity making the valuation
Explanation:
I don't think there are any standard terms. The contrast fits neatly in German but not in English

Some context would help but basically the 'objekt' is whatever is being valued/evaluated/measured/assessed/judged and the 'subjekt' is whoever or whatever is making the valuation etc
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Assessement object/Assessment subject
Jon Fedler
3item being valued/entity making the valuation
Kieran McCann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Assessement object/Assessment subject


Explanation:
In plain English:
In order to assess the concrete sum of the risk premium, one needs to observe risk premiums of suitable starting sizes on the market, and adjust the special circumstances of the evaluation object and evaluation subject accordingly.
The website address of a somewhat humorous example website is given below)


Example sentence(s):
  • www.wolfson.ox.ac.uk/information/policies/riskassess

    Reference: http://www.wolfson.ox.ac.uk/information/policies/riskassess
Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kieran McCann: sorry, but this is (at best) a transliteration, not a translation, and your paragraph contains several basic misreadings of the grammar and meaning of the original, as well as being almost incomprehensible in English
9 hrs

1 day 49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
item being valued/entity making the valuation


Explanation:
I don't think there are any standard terms. The contrast fits neatly in German but not in English

Some context would help but basically the 'objekt' is whatever is being valued/evaluated/measured/assessed/judged and the 'subjekt' is whoever or whatever is making the valuation etc

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search