Anspannung

English translation: contraction (of the economy)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anspannung
English translation:contraction (of the economy)
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

23:29 Nov 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Report
German term or phrase: Anspannung
"Obwohl aufgrund der Anspannung der allgemeinen wirtschaftlichen Situation eine selektive Auftragsbearbeitung praktiziert wird, konnten die Rückstände gegenüber dem Vorjahr in fast allen Bereichen vermindert werden."

- and slightly confused by overall logic of the statement; has the author used certain euphemisms to make things sound better, i.e. "eine selektive Auftragsbearbeitung"?
Michael Grunwald
tightening (of the economic situation)
Explanation:
strain on the economic situation
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for getting me on the right track, but I agree with some of the other commentators re appropriateness in this situation - so have gone for "contraction of the economy" as it refers to the overall economic situation, is 100% in terms of collocations and generates over 1000 contextually appropriate search engine hits when entered as a string
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4constraints, tensions
Hans G. Liepert
4 +1tightening (of the economic situation)
swisstell
3difficult trading conditions
Lancashireman


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tightening (of the economic situation)


Explanation:
strain on the economic situation

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thanks for getting me on the right track, but I agree with some of the other commentators re appropriateness in this situation - so have gone for "contraction of the economy" as it refers to the overall economic situation, is 100% in terms of collocations and generates over 1000 contextually appropriate search engine hits when entered as a string

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Fenz: One speaks of "Anspannung auf dem Arbeitsmarkt" as a "tigntening in the labor market". Presumably the same can be said of general economic conditions.
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
constraints, tensions


Explanation:
--by the economic Situation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2006-11-26 23:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

übrigens ist selektive Auftragsbearbeitung kein Euphemismus, sondern eine anerkannte Methode zur Verbesserung der Liquidität: Man bearbeitet nur Aufträge mit guten Margen oder geringem Wareneinsatz und schont so die Liquidität

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2006-11-27 01:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The contrasting record of the UK, Germany, and the European Community is analysed. Public aspirations have exceeded the limits implied by economic constraints."
The term has more than 550,000 Google hits

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dwa: i think "constraints" is too strong and restrictive; id opt for "tensions" instead. maybe a simple "economic tensions" will suffice, because "allgemein" hides within the plural noun "tensions"
1 hr
  -> Why not, but then - which country are we talking about? Maybe constraints is too weak ;o)

agree  DDM
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Ingeborg

agree  milinad
5 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Lancashireman: I have some reservations about 'constraints, tensions by the economic Situation'. This is straight out of a dictionary. It is not possible to use the preposition 'by' on its own here. Presumably you mean 'imposed by'?
14 hrs
  -> You are right about the grammar, economic constraints is right from the web with more than half a million hits

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anspannung der allgemeinen wirtschaftlichen Situation
difficult trading conditions


Explanation:
Building materials group Hanson today recorded a one per cent increase in pre-tax profits after facing difficult trading conditions during the past year.
http://archive.theargus.co.uk/2001/2/23/182188.html
Chairman Jim Bloom said: "I am pleased to announce increases in both profit before taxation and earnings per share despite the difficult trading conditions which prevailed during the year, particularly in the second half.
http://www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=25086
Difficult Trading Conditions Weigh On Luminar
http://www.newratings.com/analyst_news/article_924787.html

and many more...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-27 13:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One commentator has expressed scepticism re the use of 'difficult *trading* conditions' in this context.
Possible alternative phrasing: '*difficulties* caused by the general economic situation'.
For my part, I am sceptical about simple dictionary translations of 'Anspannung' for this context, e.g. 'constraints, tensions by the economic Situation' (sic)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: the original says general economic conditions are difficult (not only trading)
8 hrs
  -> ‘Trading conditions’ is the phrase used in English to refer to the state of the economy. I’m pleased you agree that “the original says …conditions are difficult”. IMO ‘constraints’, ‘tensions’ and ‘tightening’ sound unnatural in this context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search