Inanspruchnahme

English translation: liability claims

20:52 Nov 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Inanspruchnahme
Gestiegenes Risiko der Inanspruchnahme durch eine deutliche Herabsetzung des Minderheitenquorums auf 1% des Grundkapitals bzw. nominal 100.000 EUR durch das UMAG (Gesetz zur Unternehmensintegrität und Modernisierung des Anfechtungsrechts).

The bullet point I am translating in a PPT presentation is simply "Gestiegenes Risiko der Inanspruchnahme" but the above information is given as an explanation. In the glossaries, I found "drawdown". Would this be possible in this context?
Rachel Blythe
United Kingdom
English translation:liability claims
Explanation:
increased risk of liability claims (to be asserted/lodged against Executive Board members)

(this suggestion in the light of your added context "Haftungsrisiken des Vorstands")
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input. I think this answer suits the context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4requirements or demands
Oktay Ardan (X)
3liability claims
Steffen Walter
3advantage being taken
David Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requirements or demands


Explanation:
.

Oktay Ardan (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advantage being taken


Explanation:
To me, reading between the lines, it looks as if a qualification has been reduced (the "Minderheitenquorum"), enabling a far smaller group of e.g. shareholders to force a special meeting when the group disapproves of some action of the executive. So the group can now take advantage of the reduced quorum requirement.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liability claims


Explanation:
increased risk of liability claims (to be asserted/lodged against Executive Board members)

(this suggestion in the light of your added context "Haftungsrisiken des Vorstands")

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 376
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input. I think this answer suits the context best.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search