größere und große Vermögen

English translation: high and very high net worth individuals

20:56 Nov 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / asset management
German term or phrase: größere und große Vermögen
From a press release about a private bank that caters to the rich and obscenely rich. Unfortunately, I can't use those terms for this. The readership will be people who read very snooty magazines and need someone to handle all their filthy lucre. Wouldn't that be nice?

Das macht uns zu hochkompetenten Generalisten für *größere und große Vermögen.*

"moderate to large assets"?
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
English translation:high and very high net worth individuals
Explanation:
While the German evidently focuses on the size of the net wealth, I do think in English we'd talk about the individuals involved.

Every bank's private banking division seems to have its own definition of mass affluent, high net worth, very high net worth, and even ultra high net worth, but basically if you don't have a million euros or more in cash and cash equivalent, they're not interested (if you have, say, 500k to 1m, then you're "mass affluent", but don't qualify for private banking).
Selected response from:

RobinB
United States
Grading comment
Good point about focusing on the individual - definitely true in advertising. Thanks to Ingeborg and Andrew, too, for other good options.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3high and very high net worth individuals
RobinB
4for the wealthy...and for the seriously wealthy
Lancashireman
3fairly large and sizeable assets
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fairly large and sizeable assets


Explanation:
maybe this would work here to maker a distinction between the people who are well off (comfortably well off) and those "filthy richt" ones (who shall be nameless?:)

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the wealthy...and for the seriously wealthy


Explanation:
'seriously' is a vogue adverb

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high and very high net worth individuals


Explanation:
While the German evidently focuses on the size of the net wealth, I do think in English we'd talk about the individuals involved.

Every bank's private banking division seems to have its own definition of mass affluent, high net worth, very high net worth, and even ultra high net worth, but basically if you don't have a million euros or more in cash and cash equivalent, they're not interested (if you have, say, 500k to 1m, then you're "mass affluent", but don't qualify for private banking).

RobinB
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 376
Grading comment
Good point about focusing on the individual - definitely true in advertising. Thanks to Ingeborg and Andrew, too, for other good options.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: as in Bankverbindung and bankers; to expand on the 2nd part of your comment as well, U/V/HNWI are not only the internal lingo, but also terms the banks use in attempting to communicate symmetrically with these groups. (Unlike the *mass* in m.a., I think)
28 mins
  -> Absolutely, our banks don't like to tell their customers they're merely "mass affluent".

agree  Alexandra Blatz
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Time to make the first million, don't you think ;-?
11 hrs
  -> Yup, you'd better get cracking :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search