Scharnier des Wechselkurses

English translation: mechanism of the exchange rate

12:16 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Interest rate parity
German term or phrase: Scharnier des Wechselkurses
The entire sentence is as follows......Das Zinsparitätstheorem fordert, dass sich aufgrund unterschiedlicher Zinsniveaus voneinander abweichende Anlageerforge in unterschiedlichen Währungsräumen über das Scharnier des Wechselkurses ausgleichen.
Caitriona O'Callanain
English translation:mechanism of the exchange rate
Explanation:
might fit here
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Many thanks Armorel - just what I wanted (I actually) used exchange rate mechansim,
best regards,, Caitriona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mechanism of the exchange rate
Armorel Young
3exchange rate link
BrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exchange rate link


Explanation:
different currencies (markets) are connected via the exchange rate

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mechanism of the exchange rate


Explanation:
might fit here

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Many thanks Armorel - just what I wanted (I actually) used exchange rate mechansim,
best regards,, Caitriona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: or simply "exchange rate mechanism". Often, though, "Scharnier" is best translated as "lever"; this applies in particular to monetary policy texts.
29 mins

agree  Kieran McCann
1 day 56 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search