Agio der Reserve

English translation: credited as a premium to the company\'s reserve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Agio der Reserve
English translation:credited as a premium to the company\'s reserve
Entered by: wonita (X)

15:45 Jan 14, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Agio der Reserve
Die Gesellschaft übernimmt bei der Gründung von der xx (Schweiz) AG, xx AG, in xx, gemäss Vertrag vom xx und Bilanz per xx einen Teil der Aktiven von CHF xxx.-- und sämtliche Passiven von xx-- zum Preis von CHF xx.--, wofür 1'500 voll liberierte Namenaktien zu CHF xx.-- ausgegeben werden; der Restbetrag von CHF xxx.-- wird als Agio der Reserve der Gesellschaft gutgeschrieben.
Bin Tiede (X)
Germany
credited as a premium to the company's reserve
Explanation:
My suggestion is that "Reserve" is not linked to "Agio" in the way the question is implying.

The way I see it, "Reserve" (in the German sentence) is not in genitive case, but in dative case.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Busch
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3credited as a premium to the company's reserve
Stephanie Busch
2share premium reserve
Jaime Hyland


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
share premium reserve


Explanation:
A guess based on the information in the link below


    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/share+pr...
Jaime Hyland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
als Agio der Reserve der Gesellschaft gutgeschrieben
credited as a premium to the company's reserve


Explanation:
My suggestion is that "Reserve" is not linked to "Agio" in the way the question is implying.

The way I see it, "Reserve" (in the German sentence) is not in genitive case, but in dative case.

Stephanie Busch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke an alle.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search