Verbot der Aufrechnung

English translation: offsetting is not permitted in principle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:grundsätzlich gilt das Verbot der Aufrechnung
English translation:offsetting is not permitted in principle
Entered by: casper (X)

07:45 Feb 1, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Verbot der Aufrechnung
e) Aufrechnung: Grundsätzlich gilt das Verbot der Aufrechnung. Der Kunde kann nur im Fall der Zahlungsunfähigkeit von XX oder mit konnexen, unbestrittenen oder rechtskräftig festgestellten Forderungen aufrechnen. Unternehmer im Sinne des UGB können ein Zurückbehaltungsrecht nur hinsichtlich derartiger Forderungen geltend machen.

e) Offsetting: The offsetting prohibition generally applies. ??

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
Offsetting is not permitted in principle
Explanation:
This would be the natural way of saying it in English.
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Offsetting is not permitted in principle
casper (X)
3set-off prohibition
Sebastian Witte
3prohibition of set-off
Yuri Dubrov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prohibition of set-off


Explanation:
Das Aufrechnungsverbot gilt nicht für unbestrittene und rechtskräftig festgestellte Forderungen. tea2go.comtea2go.com The exclusion of the right to set off does not apply to claims that have been finalised/decided by a court of law and are uncontested.tea2go.comtea2go.com
9 Entgelte, Rechnungsstellung, Aufrechnungsverbot nieten-fracht.denieten-fracht.de 9 Remuneration, Invoicing, Prohibition of offsetting
nieten-fracht.denieten-fracht.de


Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set-off prohibition


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • In Standard & Poor's view, on an insolvency of the insurance company, if the borrower contested the set-off prohibition, the courts would use discretion, taking into consideration the closeness of the relationship between the bank and the insurance compan

    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2002_Sept_25/...
Sebastian Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grundsätzlich gilt das Verbot der Aufrechnung.
Offsetting is not permitted in principle


Explanation:
This would be the natural way of saying it in English.

casper (X)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search