im Falle von Gebrauchsspuren

English translation: if there are signs of wear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Falle von Gebrauchsspuren
English translation:if there are signs of wear
Entered by: casper (X)

08:04 Feb 1, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: im Falle von Gebrauchsspuren
Im Falle von Gebrauchsspuren, beschädigter Verpackung, Fehlen von Teilen der gelieferten Ware sowie nicht gezahlten Rücksendungskosten wird XY ein angemessenes Entgelt für die Benützung, einschließlich einer Entschädigung für eine damit verbundene Minderung des gemeinen Werts der Leistung iSd Punkt 6. c), einheben.

In the event of the traces of use, damaged packaging, missing of parts of the delivered goods as well as costs of return which have not been paid, XY will impose an appropriate fee for the usage including a compensation for the related general reduction in value of the service rendered within the meaning of point 6. c).

Kann man das so sagen?
Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
if there are signs of wear
Explanation:
...would be the most natural way of saying it in English.
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4if there are signs of wear
casper (X)
3 +4If (in the event of) there are signs of wear....
Wendy Streitparth
4in case of signs of usage
Pauline Alexiou
4 -2in case there are to find marks of normal use
Susanne Goepper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
in case there are to find marks of normal use


Explanation:
event - eher ein besonderes Ereignis, oder nicht - juristisch benutzt man eher in case; marks of normal use - für Gebrauchsspuren ? -Hoffe das hilft weiter - noch viel Spaß

Susanne Goepper
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker (X): ("there are to find" is a Germanism that is not used in Eng.; probably "signs" rather than "marks")
46 mins

disagree  Werner Hehn: Bad English
2 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: Sorry but this is simply not English
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
if there are signs of wear


Explanation:
...would be the most natural way of saying it in English.

casper (X)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker (X)
37 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger
2 hrs

agree  Nicola Wood
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
If (in the event of) there are signs of wear....


Explanation:
IMHO, signs of wear is the usual English expression

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker (X)
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Jim

agree  Ramey Rieger: Who got there first? Hi Wendy!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ramey - we'll never know!

agree  Nicola Wood
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nicola

agree  AllegroTrans
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in case of signs of usage


Explanation:
in case of signs of usage/in case the product shows signs of usage/should the product show signs of usage, an appropriate amount will be deducted from the refundable sum

Example sentence(s):
  • In case the product shows signs of usage, an appropriate amount will be deducted from the refundable sum.
Pauline Alexiou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search