Handelsliquidität

English translation: market liquidity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handelsliquidität
English translation:market liquidity
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

14:50 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Handelsliquidität
Das mit dem Verkauf beauftrage Finanzinstitut Merrill Lynch Far East Limited erwartet durch den Aktienverkauf einen Anstieg des öffentlichen Streubesitzes auf ca. 53%, eine verbesserte Handelsliquidität und eine Erweiterung der Aktionärbasis von Firma XX.

Is there a specific English term for "Handelsliquidität" I should be using? Can't find the German in any of my dictionaries.
Thanks.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
market liquidity
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 15:13:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or liquidity on the market. It\'s one of the meanings of the word \"Handel\". Hope it helps. Good luck, Rebecca Holmes-Löffler!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch ISBN 3-468-11131-2
Deutsch-Russisches Juristisches Wörterbuch (mit etwa 45.000 Fachbegriffen), ISBN 5-200-00240-0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 06:31:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, , Rebecca Holmes-Löffler!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3market liquidity
Сергей Лузан
3 +1trading liquidity
David Moore
3cash flow
Nicholas Hogg


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trading liquidity


Explanation:
or perhaps "corporate liquidity" - but I'm not absolutely sure which would go down better.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: trading liquidity or just liquidity: by no means "corporate liquidity"! It is only that the shares are easily convertible into cash, it has nothing to do with the issuer.
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Eva: now I know!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
market liquidity


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 15:13:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or liquidity on the market. It\'s one of the meanings of the word \"Handel\". Hope it helps. Good luck, Rebecca Holmes-Löffler!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch ISBN 3-468-11131-2
Deutsch-Russisches Juristisches Wörterbuch (mit etwa 45.000 Fachbegriffen), ISBN 5-200-00240-0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 06:31:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, , Rebecca Holmes-Löffler!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Usually just liquidity, market/ trading liquidity are also in use.
27 mins
  -> Danke, Eva Blanar , doch trading liquidity ... seems to be less likely here.

agree  Alexandra Blatz: ...and with Eva.
1 hr
  ->  Danke, Alexandra Nenninger, doch ... sieh bitte oben & unten.

agree  Ralf Lemster: Definitely, "market liquidity" in this context
1 hr
  -> Danke, Ralf Lemster, sehr angenehm.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash flow


Explanation:
From the context you have given I would plump for this

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search