International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Tilgungsverbund

English translation: repayment network

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tilgungsverbund
English translation:repayment network
Entered by: Beatrix D

03:03 Nov 30, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Tilgungsverbund
Beschreibung von Software für Banken und andere Finanzdienstleistungsunternehmen:

"Tool zur Kalkulation von Tilgungsverbünden"

tool to calculate repayment ???
Beatrix D
repayment network
Explanation:
I think this is a solution to a situation when the financing of an object needs to be coordinated among more than one creditor and thus the repayment of such also must be coordinated - this is what the software is used for.
Die Verwaltung von Krediten deren Refinanzierung durch mehrere Partner erfolgt wirdoptimal unterstützt, indem eine gekop
pelte Kontoeröffnung der Aktiv/Passivkonten erfolgt. Die Verarbeitungen erfolgen dann im Tilgungsverbund.
Es erfolgt eine automatische Abstimmung der Aktiv/Passivkonten bei gekoppelten Fremdmitteldarlehen
Selected response from:

Helen Collette
United States
Grading comment
Danke! Ich denke das macht hier am ehesten Sinn.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3repayment network
Helen Collette
3repayment obligations
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repayment obligations


Explanation:
that's the way I read this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-30 04:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nothing to do with associations or the like but would wait to see what others have to say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-30 04:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it an esoteric one for sure

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repayment network


Explanation:
I think this is a solution to a situation when the financing of an object needs to be coordinated among more than one creditor and thus the repayment of such also must be coordinated - this is what the software is used for.
Die Verwaltung von Krediten deren Refinanzierung durch mehrere Partner erfolgt wirdoptimal unterstützt, indem eine gekop
pelte Kontoeröffnung der Aktiv/Passivkonten erfolgt. Die Verarbeitungen erfolgen dann im Tilgungsverbund.
Es erfolgt eine automatische Abstimmung der Aktiv/Passivkonten bei gekoppelten Fremdmitteldarlehen


    https://www.fis-kordoba.de/fileadmin/content/internet/Flyer/Flyer_Kreditloesung.pdf
Helen Collette
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke! Ich denke das macht hier am ehesten Sinn.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search