kostenpflichtig

English translation: for a fee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kostenpflichtig
English translation:for a fee

00:31 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: kostenpflichtig
Die Erteilung der Erlaubnis ist kostenpflichtig.
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
for a fee
Explanation:
I think you need to change the word order in English:

The permit is issued for a fee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-04 00:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] GENERAL INFORMATION FOR FIREWOOD REQUESTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... types of timber sales. The first type is the cost fuelwood permit which
is issued for a fee of $20.00. This entitles the permittee ...
www.michigan.gov/documents/IC4166-b_22758_7.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Bill Analysis HB 531
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1 The permit generally is issued for a fee of $2.50 by a local registrar or sub-registrar of vital statistics only after a death, fetal death, or provisional ...
www.lsc.state.oh.us/analyses/h0531-i.pdf
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5is subject to charge
Nancy Arrowsmith
4for a fee
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
is subject to charge


Explanation:
involves a fee
sounds a little smoother

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
7 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  writeaway: nearly 2 years later, I looked this up for my job and your suggestion is definitely the better choice. thanks-you've just helped me out.
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: the ..pflichtig ennding is best translated with subject to whatever.
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for a fee


Explanation:
I think you need to change the word order in English:

The permit is issued for a fee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-04 00:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] GENERAL INFORMATION FOR FIREWOOD REQUESTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... types of timber sales. The first type is the cost fuelwood permit which
is issued for a fee of $20.00. This entitles the permittee ...
www.michigan.gov/documents/IC4166-b_22758_7.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Bill Analysis HB 531
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1 The permit generally is issued for a fee of $2.50 by a local registrar or sub-registrar of vital statistics only after a death, fetal death, or provisional ...
www.lsc.state.oh.us/analyses/h0531-i.pdf


William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search