vereinnahmte Prämie

English translation: the premium received

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vereinnahmte Prämie
English translation:the premium received
Entered by: Edward Guyver

18:31 Jan 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial
German term or phrase: vereinnahmte Prämie
Bei unveränderten oder nachgebenden Kursen wird der Käufer die Option nicht ausüben; die vereinnahmte Prämie fließt dem Sondervermögen zu
Jim
the premium received
Explanation:
vereinnahmen = vereinnehmen
to receive
According to Gunton & Corner's Glossarium finanzieller und wirtschaftlicher Fachausdruecke.
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
yes. Thank you. The only other respondent so far seemed to have confused it "vereinbarte P." (agreed on).

Thanks also for the reference - I had not heard of this dictionary, but I am new to the field.

All the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the premium received
Edward Guyver
4the agreed-upon premium // the premium agreed upon
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vereinnahmte Prämie
the agreed-upon premium // the premium agreed upon


Explanation:
2 ways

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the premium received


Explanation:
vereinnahmen = vereinnehmen
to receive
According to Gunton & Corner's Glossarium finanzieller und wirtschaftlicher Fachausdruecke.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
yes. Thank you. The only other respondent so far seemed to have confused it "vereinbarte P." (agreed on).

Thanks also for the reference - I had not heard of this dictionary, but I am new to the field.

All the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Gun*s*ton
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search