Anbindungspreis

English translation: Connection fee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anbindungspreis
English translation:Connection fee
Entered by: deutschenglisch

11:22 Nov 27, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Anbindungspreis
1. Anbindungspreiskonzept sowie die rechtlichen Hintergründe der Notwendigkeit der öffentlich-rechtlichen Regelung.

2. Die Geschäftsleitung diskutiert die Argumentationsstrategie Begründung des Beschlussantrages zum Anbindungspreiskonzept
3. Es wird im Vorfeld der Sitzung gezieltes Lobbying unterteilt nach Interessengruppen im Börsenrat vorgenommen und die Börsenratsmitglieder auf das Anbindungspreiskonzept angesprochen.
deutschenglisch
Connection fee
Explanation:
https://www.revenue.ie/en/tax-professionals/tdm/value-added-...

Connection Fees - The fees payable for access to the trading platform and interface
of a stock exchange are exempt from VAT; however, the fees payable for the
connection to the trading platform and interface are taxable at the standard rate, currently 23%.

https://www.flatex.de/fileadmin/dateien_flatex/pdf/handel/20...

Die in der folgenden Tabelle genannten Anbindungen erlauben Handelsteilnehmern und Multi-MemberService
Betreibern Zugang sowohl zum T7-Handelssystem als auch zum Xetra-Handelssystem.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-11-27 12:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.revenue.ie/en/tax-professionals/tdm/value-added-...
Selected response from:

Irene3
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Connection fee
Irene3
3 +1Connectivity Fee
Daniel Arnold


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Connection fee


Explanation:
https://www.revenue.ie/en/tax-professionals/tdm/value-added-...

Connection Fees - The fees payable for access to the trading platform and interface
of a stock exchange are exempt from VAT; however, the fees payable for the
connection to the trading platform and interface are taxable at the standard rate, currently 23%.

https://www.flatex.de/fileadmin/dateien_flatex/pdf/handel/20...

Die in der folgenden Tabelle genannten Anbindungen erlauben Handelsteilnehmern und Multi-MemberService
Betreibern Zugang sowohl zum T7-Handelssystem als auch zum Xetra-Handelssystem.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-11-27 12:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.revenue.ie/en/tax-professionals/tdm/value-added-...

Irene3
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Probably, though we have precious little context.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Connectivity Fee


Explanation:
Only a slight variation from the first proposal, but offers more references on the web. Definitely used in the stock exchange context. Context is kind though :-)


    https://www.euronext.com/en/trading-fees-charges
    Reference: http://www.businessinsider.de/sec-may-be-preparing-to-look-a...
Daniel Arnold
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lioba Multer
23 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search