Investmentvermögen

English translation: open-ended investment funds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Investmentvermögen
English translation:open-ended investment funds

13:53 Feb 7, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-10 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Investmentvermögen
Liebe Kollegen,
für einen indischen Kunden muss ich den Geltungsbereich des deutschen § 34f GewO beschreiben (d.h frei übersetzen), der da inhaltlich lautet
"[umfasst]... Anteile oder Aktien an inländischen offenen Investmentvermögen, offenen EU-Investmentvermögen, die nach dem .... vertrieben werden dürfen".

Ich beiße mir an diesen beiden Investmentvermögen leider die Zähne aus.
domestic open ended investment funds?
Andererseits sind hier, glaube ich, nicht nur Fonds gemeint, sondern möglicherweie auch andere Finanzvehikel. Fällt jemandem da was besseres ein?

Vielen herzlichen Dank.
cgc
open-ended investment funds
Explanation:
So wird es zumindest hier gemacht:

http://plattform-compliance.de/uebersetzungen-g-k/kagb-engli...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-02-07 14:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. Möglicherweise ist das "funds" hier im Englischen auch gar nicht zwingend ein "Fonds" - funds können ja auch die Gelder (also Vermögen) sein.
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2open-ended investment funds
Andrea Hauer
3invested assets
gangels


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open-ended investment funds


Explanation:
So wird es zumindest hier gemacht:

http://plattform-compliance.de/uebersetzungen-g-k/kagb-engli...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-02-07 14:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. Möglicherweise ist das "funds" hier im Englischen auch gar nicht zwingend ein "Fonds" - funds können ja auch die Gelder (also Vermögen) sein.

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ja,richtig. Brigitte hatte mir ja schon unten die endlose Linkliste gepostet, das scheint der offizielle BaFin-Begriff zu sein und den nehme ich dann auch für die GewO. Lag ich so falsch dann doch nicht. Vielen Dank, auch Dir, Andrea.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Obermeyer
19 hrs

agree  Sebastian Witte
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invested assets


Explanation:
....comprises actively invested [financial] assets in both domestic and EU-wide shares or securities which may be traded under the ......xxxx

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 268




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search