Der Trend verläuft bereits wie an der Perlenschnur gezogen.

English translation: like a chain reaction / like a row of dominoes

18:17 Feb 15, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial markets
German term or phrase: Der Trend verläuft bereits wie an der Perlenschnur gezogen.
Hi,
I am looking for a good way to translate "an Perlenschnur gezogen".
Any suggestions are much appreciated.
Many thanks
Caitriona
Caitriona O'Callanain
English translation:like a chain reaction / like a row of dominoes
Explanation:
Perlenschnur: string/chain of pearls
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domino_effect
Share prices have been tumbling like ninepins
https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/go-do...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 days (2018-03-07 03:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 days (2018-04-02 13:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 days (2018-04-02 13:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 67 days (2018-04-24 15:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks and best regards, Caitriona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1like a chain reaction / like a row of dominoes
Lancashireman
3like pearls on a string
Ramey Rieger
3in a straight line
gangels


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a straight line


Explanation:
The downtrend has been continuing in a straight line for days now

Simple, without trying to wax poetic.

or ........continuing like clockwork for days now.

or The string of down days is continuing unabated

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 268

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
like pearls on a string


Explanation:
Literally

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wie an der Perlenschnur gezogen
like a chain reaction / like a row of dominoes


Explanation:
Perlenschnur: string/chain of pearls
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domino_effect
Share prices have been tumbling like ninepins
https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/go-do...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 days (2018-03-07 03:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 days (2018-04-02 13:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 days (2018-04-02 13:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 67 days (2018-04-24 15:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Many thanks and best regards, Caitriona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lioba Multer
77 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search