setzen voraus, dass ein Kontokorrentsaldo ausgeglichen ist

English translation: only apply if there is no balance outstanding on the customer's account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:setzen voraus, dass ein Kontokorrentsaldo ausgeglichen ist
English translation:only apply if there is no balance outstanding on the customer's account
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

12:08 Feb 16, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Zahlungsbedingungen
German term or phrase: setzen voraus, dass ein Kontokorrentsaldo ausgeglichen ist
This sentence is part of terms and conditions: "Vereinbarte Skonti setzen voraus, dass ein eventueller Kontokorrentsaldo ausgeglichen ist und keine Forderungen aus früheren Leistungen gegen des Besteller bestehen" I'm not sure how to translate this structure. I've tried it this way: "Agreed disounts require that the open account is balance and that there are no claims against the customer resulting from previous services." Who can help me? Thank you.
Carine35
Germany
only apply if there is no balance outstanding on the customer's account
Explanation:
Alternatively
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1are subject to existing (client/customer) accounts being balanced
Birgit Gläser
3 +2only apply if there is no balance outstanding on the customer's account
Wendy Streitparth
3simply stated
gangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setzen voraus, dass ein kontokorrentsaldo ausgeglichen ist
are subject to existing (client/customer) accounts being balanced


Explanation:
Kontokorrent = current account/demand deposit account/DDA account, although in this context rather a customer account, because a bank would not have any order records... the open should go with the claims...

My whole sentence reads like this:
Any agreed discounts are subject to existing customer accounts being balanced and to no (existing) open claims against the customer from past services/orders.

As we are talking GTCs, some legalese should be in there :-)

Birgit Gläser
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
only apply if there is no balance outstanding on the customer's account


Explanation:
Alternatively

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Strictly speaking it's "apply only".
1 hr
  -> You're right (again!). Thanks anyway

agree  t_pataki
2 hrs
  -> Thank you ;-)

agree  michael10705
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, :-)

disagree  gangels: if there is NO CLAIM against the account's balance outstanding
1 day 3 hrs
  -> The claim comes in the second half of the sentence

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simply stated


Explanation:
Mutually agreed-upon discounts are contingent on the account's balance being free of any outstanding claims [against it]

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 268




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search