im Umlauf

English translation: work in progress/WIP

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Umlauf
English translation:work in progress/WIP
Entered by: nruddy

19:50 Mar 28, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: im Umlauf
What would the automotive experts among you call "im Umlauf"?

Some examples from the text:
FERTIGUNGSSTUNDEN, FERTIGUNGSPERSONALKOSTEN UND FERTIGUNGSGEMEINKOSTEN IM UMLAUF

Bewertung der Bestände im Umlauf

Für als unfertige Erzeugnisse auszuweisendes Material (Material im Umlauf) ist eine Korrektur für mögliche Materialverluste in der Zeit zwischen der Inventur und dem Jahresende vorzunehmen.

Für die Ermittlung der Umlaufstunden werden die betroffenen Teile mit den Kreditzeiten von I/PG-A4 maschinell je Arbeitsgang und Kostenstellengruppe bewertet.

I found this explanation when looking for Umlaufstunden:

Umlaufstunden (wohl eher Umlaufzeit) ist die Zeit, die ein Fahrzug auf einer Linie braucht, um von der Abfahrt Endpunkt A wieder bis zur Abfahrt an diesem Endpunkt zu gelangen.

I presume it will be something with cycle or circulation but I'd welcome input from people who are in the know!
nruddy
Mexico
unfished goods / work in progress / in production
Explanation:
This is cost accounting and deals with the measurement (Bewertung) of inventories of work in progress/unfinished goods

"unfertige Erzeugnisse", are "unfinished goods" (specifically) or "work in progress" (generally, esp. when it includes "services in progress/unfertige Leistungen).

Here you can say "production hours, production personnel costs and production overheads for unfinished goods (or WIP, your choice) to use accounting jargon

or ... for goods still in production (for a Plain English) version. I recommend the former.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-03-29 12:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that should be "unfinished goods" not unfished. :-)
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
The client has approved WIP in various forms. Thanks Ted and everyone else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unfished goods / work in progress / in production
Ted Wozniak
4current, floating, circulating
Johannes Gleim
3cycle
gangels


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im Umlauf, d.h. umlaufend
current, floating, circulating


Explanation:
Bestände mpl (MaW) inventory – inventories – stock(s) – merchandise on hand – stock on hand – (GB stock-in-trade (syn Vorräte)
Fertigungsgemeinkosten pl (KoR) factory … overhead/expense … production overhead
Fertigungskosten pl (KoR) manufacturing – production – factory – conversion … cost
Umlaufende Betriebsmittel npl (StR) (normal inventory of) current assets
Umlaufvermögen n (ReW) current assets – (GB) floating assets
(Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch, Band II: Deutsch – Englisch)

time of circulation die Umlaufzeit Pl.: die Umlaufzeiten
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Umlaufzeit

manufacturing hours [KOMM.] die Fertigungsstunden Pl.
direct laborAE hours Pl. [KOMM.] die Fertigungsstunden Pl.
direct labourBE hours Pl. [KOMM.] die Fertigungsstunden Pl.
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Fertigungsstunden

Damit dürften alle Begriffe kombinierbar sein. Als Adjektiv kommt meist "current" oder "floating oder "circulating"" in Frage. Siehe auch den Diskussionsbeitrag von philgoddard.



Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: floating = unfished?
1 day 14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unfished goods / work in progress / in production


Explanation:
This is cost accounting and deals with the measurement (Bewertung) of inventories of work in progress/unfinished goods

"unfertige Erzeugnisse", are "unfinished goods" (specifically) or "work in progress" (generally, esp. when it includes "services in progress/unfertige Leistungen).

Here you can say "production hours, production personnel costs and production overheads for unfinished goods (or WIP, your choice) to use accounting jargon

or ... for goods still in production (for a Plain English) version. I recommend the former.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-03-29 12:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that should be "unfinished goods" not unfished. :-)

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 495
Grading comment
The client has approved WIP in various forms. Thanks Ted and everyone else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Hi, Bud.
1 hr
  -> Been a long time Kim.

agree  Steffen Walter: Fishing for goods, as it were :-)
1 day 3 hrs

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Neither" work in progress / in production" is appliable to time- or cost-related terms.
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Like Schubert's 8th Symphony, the one he had to throw back in the water.
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Björn Vrooman: It's a Freudian slip. Living in New Orleans, you probably eat a lot of fish every week :)
1 day 23 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: yes, but care needed, might not work for every ocurrence of the phrase
2 days 9 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cycle


Explanation:
'during the cycle' seems to make the most sense

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: bicyle or tricyle?
2 days 5 hrs
  -> In your case, AllegroTransgender cycle




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search