Härtegrad

English translation: firmness of the estimate

18:39 May 2, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Härtegrad
Härtegrad der Kostenbewertung
Wählen Sie hier die Währung der Kostendaten aus.
Währung der eingegebenen Kosten
Fertigungsmaterial Brutto Alt

I am afraid the only context I have is that this is software text. I don't know what it is for.
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
English translation:firmness of the estimate
Explanation:
How firm is this estimate?
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="firm estimate"&oq="firm e...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
There are many possible answers to this one. So I just picked the one with the most points for this evaluation. I do not actually know which one fit best in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5firmness of the estimate
Lancashireman
5degree of credibility of a cost assessment
Marcombes
3Degree Of Implementation
Johanna Timm, PhD
3rank on completion scale
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Härtegrad der Kostenbewertung
firmness of the estimate


Explanation:
How firm is this estimate?
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="firm estimate"&oq="firm e...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
There are many possible answers to this one. So I just picked the one with the most points for this evaluation. I do not actually know which one fit best in my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I agree with all of these answers, but you were first.
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil. I'm impressed with the research backing up the other two answers, but I think they may be overcomplicating the term. I'm also unsure how they would collate with Kostenbewertung.

agree  Liliana Galiano: I agree because this answer is right.
6 hrs

agree  Daniel Arnold: i like firmness
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Lioba Multer
2 days 3 hrs

agree  gangels: Perhaps "Level of firmness" bc it may actually tend to the soft side
3 days 18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Degree Of Implementation


Explanation:
"Eine Härtegrad-Systematik - auch als Degrees of Implementation oder DOI bekannt - kann das Controlling der einzelnen Maßnahmen erleichtern und Aufschluss geben, in welcher Phase sich die einzelnen Bestandteile eines Projektes befinden."
https://www.nordantech.com › Home › Blog › Project Management

Degree of Implementation:
Degrees of implementation represent a specific type of project milestones. They illustrate how close planned effects (e.g. planned savings) are to implementation.

In this sense, they represent status information for activity forecasting that can also be evaluated monetarily in procurement and initiative management. The following “degrees of implementation” (stages) can be differentiated in the planned procurement initiatives:
• Degree of implementation (DOI) 1: Idea defined for initiatives or planned savings
→ Awaiting release
• Degree of implementation (DOI) 2: Released for implementation
Estimation of the expected savings
• Degree of implementation (DOI) 3: Specific initiatives defined for the implementation of initiatives
→ Being implemented
Degree of implementation (DOI) 4: Initiative implemented
→ Savings can now be quantified

• Degree of implementation (DOI) 5: Documents have been posted
→ Success can be reported

https://www.orpheus-it.com/academy/glossary/spend-analysis-k...



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rank on completion scale


Explanation:
Compare with this:

https://books.google.com/books?id=AHMiBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA89&lpg=P...

https://books.google.com/books?id=AaV-Ia6swE0C&pg=PA157&lpg=...


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
degree of credibility of a cost assessment


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search