buchen (hier)

English translation: add coins to accoint

10:11 Jun 8, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / online erotica
German term or phrase: buchen (hier)
From a"domina" sex website. Clients (slaves) have to register which is free of charge but then in order to talk to the dominatrix and watch videos etc. the have to do the following: "Coins buchen(1 Coin = 1 Eurocent).
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
English translation:add coins to accoint
Explanation:
purchase virtual coins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-08 11:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accoint > account

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-08 11:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples here: Add coins to account
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="add coins to account"&oq=...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Lancashireman.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3add coins to accoint
Lancashireman
4purchase
Ami Norton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
add coins to accoint


Explanation:
purchase virtual coins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-08 11:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accoint > account

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-08 11:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples here: Add coins to account
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="add coins to account"&oq=...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Thank you, Lancashireman.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: hot stuff!
28 mins

agree  writeaway: had no idea financial translations could be kinky
1 hr

agree  gangels: A penny a tryst??? A cheap thrill, indeed. Sign me Up!
1 day 2 hrs

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchase


Explanation:
I would say purchase here as they are exchanging real currency for the website currency.

Ami Norton
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search