Betrachtungstag

English translation: observation date

12:25 Jun 10, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / fund management - performance fee calculation
German term or phrase: Betrachtungstag
I am working on the revision of sales prospectus. in a footnote on the fees payable I have the following sentences: "Die Ermittlung eines Anspruchs auf die Performance Fee erfolgt täglich (***Betrachtungstag***) und wird im jeweiligen ermittelten Anteilswert entsprechend berücksichtigt." and later "Sofern der Anteilwert an einem ***Betrachtungstag*** unterhalb der aktuellen High Water Mark zuzüglich Hurdle Rate liegt, findet keine Berechnung der Performance Fee statt."

Further down there is: "Ein positiver aufgelaufener Anspruch auf Performance Fee wird am Ende einer Abrechnungsperiode nur dann gezahlt, wenn der Anteilwert über der High Water Mark zuzüglich Hurdle Rate liegt. In diesem Fall wird für die nächste ***Betrachtungsperiode*** die High Water Mark auf den Anteilwert am Ende der vorangegangenen Abrechnungsperiode angepasst.

According to my research, it seems that the Abrechnungsperode is the "crystallization period" or is it the "Betrachtungsperiode/tag", or are they both the same? The previous translation uses the literal translation "observation day", but I have my doubts about that. So far I haven't found anything to help me and am utterly confused. Any help is much appreciated.
Sanni Kruger
United Kingdom
English translation:observation date
Explanation:
In the sense of a point at which a statistical observation is made.

In the context of financial products, you can find it being used in relation to various other types of contingent payment:

The Notes will be automatically called if the closing price of one share of the Reference Stock on any Observation Date (other than the final Observation Date) is greater than or equal to the Initial Stock Price.
https://www.rbccm.com/assets/rbccm/docs/expertise/equities/i...

On each Observation Date, is the closing level of the Index at or above the Starting Level?
https://www.santander.co.uk/csdlvlr/BlobServer?blobtable=Mun...

A Profit Trigger will automatically occur when the value of the units in a Fusion Fund, on an Observation Date, are above 150% of the Capital Preservation Floor for the New Protected Amount.
http://www.fundsfocus.com.au/managed-funds/pdfs/Macquarie/fu...

Selected response from:

Steve R
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4observation date
Steve R
3 +1assessment date
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assessment date


Explanation:
Not completely sure this fits your context but maybe it'll work..

"He concluded that the fund uses an unusual but legal mechanism that means its managers receive a performance fee when the fund is up more than 12 per cent over any 365 day period and this is assessed every single day."
https://www.ft.com/content/02b7d110-6246-11e7-91a7-502f7ee26...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: And I'd say Abrechnungsperiode is probably the same thing.
2 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
observation date


Explanation:
In the sense of a point at which a statistical observation is made.

In the context of financial products, you can find it being used in relation to various other types of contingent payment:

The Notes will be automatically called if the closing price of one share of the Reference Stock on any Observation Date (other than the final Observation Date) is greater than or equal to the Initial Stock Price.
https://www.rbccm.com/assets/rbccm/docs/expertise/equities/i...

On each Observation Date, is the closing level of the Index at or above the Starting Level?
https://www.santander.co.uk/csdlvlr/BlobServer?blobtable=Mun...

A Profit Trigger will automatically occur when the value of the units in a Fusion Fund, on an Observation Date, are above 150% of the Capital Preservation Floor for the New Protected Amount.
http://www.fundsfocus.com.au/managed-funds/pdfs/Macquarie/fu...




    https://www.rbccm.com/assets/rbccm/docs/expertise/equities/imported/usstructurednotes/file-868003.pdf
Steve R
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search