Nachfolgend wird die in Klammern dargestellte, verkürzte Positionsbezeichnung ve

English translation: Hereinafter, we will only use the abbreviated form in parenthesis

15:46 Aug 1, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Nachfolgend wird die in Klammern dargestellte, verkürzte Positionsbezeichnung ve
There are a few notes to accompany another document and the notes follow on from this :Nachfolgend wird die in Klammern dargestellte, verkürzte Positionsbezeichnung verwendet.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:Hereinafter, we will only use the abbreviated form in parenthesis
Explanation:
See p. 6 of this document:
http://www.equitystory.com/Download/Companies/hre-bank/Quart...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-01 17:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or - to avoid any ambiguity:

Hereinafter, we will use only the abbreviated form (listed here in parenthesis)
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Hereinafter, we will only use the abbreviated form in parenthesis
Michael Martin, MA
3What follows.....
gangels


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hereinafter, we will only use the abbreviated form in parenthesis


Explanation:
See p. 6 of this document:
http://www.equitystory.com/Download/Companies/hre-bank/Quart...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-01 17:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or - to avoid any ambiguity:

Hereinafter, we will use only the abbreviated form (listed here in parenthesis)

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perfect.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: But how does "Positionsbezeichnung" become "form"? I also agree that your first answer is ambiguous.
41 mins
  -> Positionsbezeichnung means "item", not "form". But I left that word out since you don't really need it in English, IMO.

neutral  RobinB: Positionsbezeichung = caption, line item designation. And I think you *do* need it. If you change that you can get an Agree!
4 hrs
  -> To me, the issue isn't about Positionsbezeichnung as much as it s about what you would say in English in the same context

agree  milinad
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks, milinad

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What follows.....


Explanation:
....is an abbreviated designation of position, as shown in parentheses

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 268




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search