Zahlungsschritt

English translation: step in the payment process

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zahlungsschritt
English translation:step in the payment process
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

10:32 Aug 7, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Technical contract for huge project
German term or phrase: Zahlungsschritt
Hello every ProZ.com buddy,

DE:
Zahlungsbedingungen / Rechnungslegung
Zahlungsplan und Zahlungsschritte
Für die Inrechnungstellung der VERTRAGSGEGENSTÄNDLICHEN LEISTUNGEN gilt der Zahlungsplan in Anlage 3 („ZAHLUNGSPLAN“), der die Ratenzahlungsvoraussetzungen (***"ZAHLUNGSCHRITTE"***) und Ratenzahlungsbeträge definiert.
Diese sind in Prozent des jeweils bei Rechnungsstellung aktuellen NETTOAUFTRAGSWERTS ausgewiesen.

EN: ...

The problem with a literal translation "payment steps" is that not only does it sound a bit like translatorese to me, but that that English word does not really convey to me as an imaginary reader of the target text that it means prerequisites for the installments becoming due for payment, which, however, it does mean (see context, which I cannot expand on much due to signing an NDA).

Cheers,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
step(s) in the payment process
Explanation:
"Prerequisites for installments becoming due for payment" is a narrow context that seems to fall under the more abstract label "Zahlungschritt". No disinterested German reader would look at the word Zahlungsschritt and immediately conclude that "prerequisites for installments etc." is really part of that term's definition. And if you can't read that into the German term without additional commentary, why would you expect that from any solution in the target language?

This is a recurring issue. I've seen it many times in this forum: a query about a German term comes up. Looks simple enough on the surface. But then we learn more details of what that term supposedly entails. No native speaker would have known just by looking at it. And then people bend over backwards to squeeze all the "required" nuances into the translation. Doesn't make any sense to me. You don't have to make it any more nuanced than the German. In fact, you probably shouldn't..
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3payment instalment/staged payment
AllegroTrans
3 +1payment method/procedure/prerequisites
Ramey Rieger
3step(s) in the payment process
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
payment instalment/staged payment


Explanation:
Daher stellt Top Line Real Estate von Anfang an sicher,
dass sich die Zahlungsschritte nach dem Baufortschritt der Immobilie richten und der
[...]
tlres.com

Therefore Top Line Real Estate makes sure right from
the start that the payment instalments are in line with the progress of the construction
[...]
tlres.com
[...] zunächst 10 % Anzahlung und dann werden nach Baufortschritt und Ihren
Möglichkeiten die nächsten Zahlungsschritte abgesprochen.
urbesgolf.com

[...] building process you buy at, it can be as little as a 10% deposit followed
by several staged payments over a period of time.
urbesgolf.com

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Yep, my first thought was instalment.
4 hrs

agree  Birgit Gläser: assuming the payment schedule does not list additional conditions on top of the individual instalments. Not staged payment.
4 hrs

agree  philgoddard: This is what it means, though I'd leave it out, since it's a synonym of Ratenzahlung
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment method/procedure/prerequisites


Explanation:
Seems to me.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson
10 mins
  -> The age-old issue - how do I get my money?

neutral  Birgit Gläser: payment procedure possibly if other info than instalments, payment method not as that would be e.g. transfer/direct debit or cash, and I doubt the vendor has payment prerequisites, they just want the money....
2 hrs
  -> Ratenzahlungen is an additional term, I believe they should be differentiated.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
step(s) in the payment process


Explanation:
"Prerequisites for installments becoming due for payment" is a narrow context that seems to fall under the more abstract label "Zahlungschritt". No disinterested German reader would look at the word Zahlungsschritt and immediately conclude that "prerequisites for installments etc." is really part of that term's definition. And if you can't read that into the German term without additional commentary, why would you expect that from any solution in the target language?

This is a recurring issue. I've seen it many times in this forum: a query about a German term comes up. Looks simple enough on the surface. But then we learn more details of what that term supposedly entails. No native speaker would have known just by looking at it. And then people bend over backwards to squeeze all the "required" nuances into the translation. Doesn't make any sense to me. You don't have to make it any more nuanced than the German. In fact, you probably shouldn't..

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is cool stuff. Keep it up.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search