die besicherte Grundforderung ist nicht erfüllt.

English translation: the secured basic requirement(s) has (have) not been fulfilled

16:21 Oct 20, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / trade finance products
German term or phrase: die besicherte Grundforderung ist nicht erfüllt.
to do with an indemnity
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:the secured basic requirement(s) has (have) not been fulfilled
Explanation:
hard to say without more context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-10-20 17:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they might be talking about amounts/demands/requirements so if you add a little more context, we could get closer to this...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-10-20 17:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be "fulfilled", "met" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-10-20 19:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as always happens without full context, we're guessing so the answer that followed has more information but I still say that without ore context it's not easy to give you a reasonable answer...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the collaterized basic claim has not been serviced
Birgit Gläser
3the secured basic requirement(s) has (have) not been fulfilled
David Hollywood
3the basic secured claim has not been fulfilled.
Pallavi Shah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the basic secured claim has not been fulfilled.


Explanation:
Yes. A little more context would have been better.

But indemnity bonds or agreements have to do with secured and unsecured claims.

See an example here:
https://www.forcon.com/userfiles/file/nesfcc/2008/03. Bachra...

Pallavi Shah
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the secured basic requirement(s) has (have) not been fulfilled


Explanation:
hard to say without more context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-10-20 17:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they might be talking about amounts/demands/requirements so if you add a little more context, we could get closer to this...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-10-20 17:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be "fulfilled", "met" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-10-20 19:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as always happens without full context, we're guessing so the answer that followed has more information but I still say that without ore context it's not easy to give you a reasonable answer...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think it’s to do with payments which is relating to guarantees/indemnities/LCs

Asker: (that) the underlying claim (covered by the guarantee) has not been fulfilled. Thanks for your help. Claim is definitely the right terminology here.


1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the collaterized basic claim has not been serviced


Explanation:
ohne weiteren Kontext wäre jetzt meine Lesart für das Kreditumfeld... da die besicherte Forderung nicht erfüllt wurde, geht es jetzt wohl der Sicherheit an den Kragen...

Birgit Gläser
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search