versprochene Einlagen

English translation: contributions pledged

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:versprochene Einlagen
English translation:contributions pledged
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

16:31 Aug 7, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Certificate of Incorporation of a Swiss GmbH/Private Company Limited by Shares
German term or phrase: versprochene Einlagen
Hi,

As every legal-financial translator knows, Einlagen are capital contributions. I understand that these are first subscribed to by the founding shareholders and then, subsequently, paid in.

Does this imply that

DE:
versprochene Einlagen

means

EN:
capital contributions subscribed?

Context DE:
Sämtliche 100 Stammanteile der Gesellschaft im Nennwert von je CHF 50.00 sind gültig gezeichnet.
2.2
Die ***versprochenen Einlagen*** von total CHF 5'000.00 entsprechen dem gesamten Ausgabebetrag.
2.3
Die Einzahlung des Stammkapitals erfolgte im Sinne von Art. 777c i.V.m. Art. 633 OR.
2.4
Die gesetzlichen und statutarischen Anforderungen an die Leistung der Einlagen sind erfüllt.
2.5
Es bestehen keine statutarischen Nachschuss- oder Nebenleistungspflichten.

Just wondering ...

Best regards,
Sebastian Witte
Germany
contributions pledged
Explanation:
literally, ones promised to be paid in - as 'calls paid up' - by the company promoters/ founders who have pledged, undertaken or - dare I say - vowed to do so.

The Zeichnungen/ subscriptions - 'Stammanteile gezeichnet' - are a prior (?), separate matter. The company will not call for payment of those ord. shares as the contribs. have already been 'promised' or 'assured'
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2contributions pledged
Adrian MM.
3committed capital contributions
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contributions pledged


Explanation:
literally, ones promised to be paid in - as 'calls paid up' - by the company promoters/ founders who have pledged, undertaken or - dare I say - vowed to do so.

The Zeichnungen/ subscriptions - 'Stammanteile gezeichnet' - are a prior (?), separate matter. The company will not call for payment of those ord. shares as the contribs. have already been 'promised' or 'assured'


Example sentence(s):
  • A donor may promise a nonprofit to contribute money to it in the future. This promise is called a pledge.

    Reference: http://www.accountingtools.com/articles/accounting-for-pledg...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Yes, pledged is good.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks. Nowadays in the UK, donations 'pledged' to charity often means promised, but rarely 'coughed up' by the would-be donors.

agree  David Moore
13 hrs
  -> Thanks and danke schön! Alas, I couldn't find any KudoZ precedent from you to quote.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
committed capital contributions


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search