Hinauszahlungsverpflichtung

English translation: obligation to compensate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hinauszahlungsverpflichtung
English translation:obligation to compensate
Entered by: Hewhotranslates

23:35 Oct 2, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / real estate
German term or phrase: Hinauszahlungsverpflichtung
"In einem Übergabevertrag wurde zugunsten eines Dritten eine Hinauszahlungsverpflichtung vereinbart und zur Sicherung dieser bestellte der Käufer an dem erworbenen Grundbesitz zugunsten des Dritten eine Sicherungshypothek und bewilligte und beantragte die Eintragung dieser Sicherungshypothek in das Grundbuch."

Is there a common term in English for this? Thanks in advance!
Hewhotranslates
obligation to compensate
Explanation:
In this context:
Hinauszahlung = compensation / compensatory payment
Verpflichtung = obligation
I would suggest "obligation to compensate" or "obligation to make a compensatory payment".
Selected response from:

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obligation to compensate
Daniel Arnold
4payment obligation / pay-out obligation
Gordon Matthews
4additional payment obligation
Cillie Swart
3disbursement obligation
Chris Pr
Summary of reference entries provided
hinauszahlen=auszahlen
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disbursement obligation


Explanation:
No reference found...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: hinaus + Zahlungsverpflichtung -perhaps then refs can be found
8 hrs

neutral  Daniel Arnold: disbursement is not a term that I would use in a real estate context.
14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obligation to compensate


Explanation:
In this context:
Hinauszahlung = compensation / compensatory payment
Verpflichtung = obligation
I would suggest "obligation to compensate" or "obligation to make a compensatory payment".



    https://www.landwirt.com/Forum/90214/Hinauszahlen-bei-Hofuebergabe.html
    https://drw-www.adw.uni-heidelberg.de/drw-cgi/zeige?db=drw&index=lemmata&term=hinauszahlen&darstellung=%DC
Daniel Arnold
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: OK, I agree with your pay-out or -off if the prospective beneficiary is a Pflichtteilberechtigte(r). In Austria, the latter would have a 'Forderungsrecht auf eine Quote des Nachlaßwertes in Geld'.
45 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional payment obligation


Explanation:
payment obligation, and there hinaus makes it additional


    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=...
    https://translate.google.co.za/#view=home&op=translate&sl=auto&tl=en&text=%22In%20einem%20%C3%9Cbergabevertrag%20wurde%20zugunsten%20eines%2
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment obligation / pay-out obligation


Explanation:
Hinauszahlung means "pay-out" or "pay-off" in this context. It is in no way an additional payment. Neither compensation nor disbursement is appropriate. It is essentially a debt which is to be repaid or paid off.

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


18 hrs
Reference: hinauszahlen=auszahlen

Reference information:
Die Möglichkeit, dass der Erblasser oder das Gericht die Zahlung des Pflichtteils stundet oder Ratenzahlung gewährt, soll das „Hinauszahlen“ der Pflichtteilsberechtigten erleichtern und den Erben nicht zum plötzlichen Verkauf eines Unternehmens oder der Wohnung zwingen.
https://cms.law/de/content/download/25676
Um zu verhindern, dass der überlebende Ehegatte hier große Beträge hinauszahlen muss, was durchaus schwierig sein kann, wird in einem Berliner Testament geregelt, dass diejenigen Kinder, die beim Versterben des ersten Elternteils ihr Pflichtteil verlangen, auch beim Versterben des zweiten Elternteils nur einen Erbteil in Höhe des Pflichtteils erhalten sollen.
https://www.rechtsanwaelte-weissenburg.de/app/download/57861...
Allerdings löst die „Enterbung“ der Kinder auf den ersten Sterbefall Pflichtteilsansprüche aus, so dass der überlebende Ehegatte die Hälfte des gesetzlichen Erbteils des jeweiligen Kindes in Geld hinauszahlen müsste, wenn das Kind diesen Pflichtteilsanspruch binnen drei Jahren nach dem Versterben des ersten
Elternteils geltend macht (nachstehend 5)
https://www.notar-mais-oberursel.de/images/Erben_und_vererbe...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 165
Note to reference poster
Asker: You are right. Thanks, Johanna.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search