Beteiligungskapital

English translation: equity, equity capital, venture capital

17:50 Oct 10, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Internship reference issued by public funding advisors
German term or phrase: Beteiligungskapital
Hi,

There is private equity, there is venture capital. However, my knowledge of either one of the two is not very sound when it comes to using any of them in order to fund your startup company.

I fear this question from a German context might be a bit more complicated than it first looked ...

DE:
Praktikumszeugnis
Herr Z, geboren 1985 in Wien, war von 2014 bis zum 2015 bei der P GmbH als Praktikant mit einer wöchentlichen Arbeitszeit von mindestens 40 Stunden beschäftigt.
Die P GmbH unterstützt ihre Kunden bei ihren risikoorientierten Innovations- und Investitionsvorhaben.
Wir führen Beratungen im Bereich der nicht rückzahlbaren Zuschüsse, zinsverbilligten Darlehen und ***Beteiligungskapital*** zielorientiert durch.
Das Beratungsspektrum dehnt sich bis auf ein kundenorientiertes Innovationsmanagement und - controlling aus.
Herr Z wurde in den wichtigsten operativen Tätigkeitsfeldern eingesetzt.
Die Aufgaben dienten der Unterstützung von Projektleitern bei der Ausgestaltung von Finanzierungs- und innovationsvorhaben und reichten bis zur eigenständigen Betreuung von Innovationsprojekten.
Zu den Tätigkeiten zählten insbesondere:
Erstellung und Ausarbeitung von Antragsunterlagen bei verschiedenen Förderprogrammen (national/Deutsch und international/Englisch)
Direkte Mitarbeit in Kundenworkshops, technisch-wissenschaftliche Kundenberatung bei deren Innovationsvorhaben
Selbstständige Planung von Kundenprojekten
Projektcontrolling durch Unterstützung bei Zwischen- und Endberichten, Projektkoordination sowie die Überwachung der Mittelabrufe und ggf. Projektplankorrekturen
[...]
Stuttgart, 30.11.2015
Sebastian Witte
Germany
English translation:equity, equity capital, venture capital
Explanation:
I think any of these would do.

Here's the first Google hit:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beteiligungskapital
which links to this:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equity_(finance)

http://en.langenscheidt.com/german-english/beteiligungskapit...

http://dict.leo.org/german-english/Beteiligungskapital
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Phil.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equity, equity capital, venture capital
philgoddard
5equity capital or private equity
Claudia Hoffmann
3share capital
Gordon Matthews


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equity, equity capital, venture capital


Explanation:
I think any of these would do.

Here's the first Google hit:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beteiligungskapital
which links to this:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equity_(finance)

http://en.langenscheidt.com/german-english/beteiligungskapit...

http://dict.leo.org/german-english/Beteiligungskapital

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thank you, Phil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: 'equity (capital?) invested in private companies': Zahn, DE/EN glossary
14 hrs

agree  Gordon Matthews: I wonder about "share capital", but would probably go for "venture capital".
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
share capital


Explanation:
Just posting this for the sake of argument really. It is certainly a possible translation, although I suspect that "venture capital" would be better.


    https://corporatefinanceinstitute.com/resources/knowledge/accounting/share-capital/
Gordon Matthews
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equity capital or private equity


Explanation:
Hi together,
In my opinion venture capital would be used for a start up and equity capital is used to invest in a company.



    https://www.investopedia.com › ask › answers › what-difference-between-pri...
Claudia Hoffmann
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search