einzubringenden Beteiligungen

English translation: (share)holdings / equity interests to be contributed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einzubringende Beteiligungen
English translation:(share)holdings / equity interests to be contributed
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:26 Nov 6, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / BERICHT über die Prüfung einer Nachgründung
German term or phrase: einzubringenden Beteiligungen
Hi guys,
Me again on the same report:

I am struggling to find the most appropriate translation for "Beteiligungen" in this particular context. It's one of those words in German that can have multiple translations in EN, depending on the context (in the field of which I'm not necessarily an expert). Sorry if this question might be a bit ridiculous to some of you experts, but I really appreciate all your input! Always so valuable:)

"Das Amtsgericht XXX hat uns mit Beschluss vom xxx/xxx/xxxx zu Prüfern der zur Kapitalerhöhung bei der Firma XXX vorgesehenen Sacheinlage betreffend die von der Firma YYY einzubringenden Beteiligungen bestellt."

It's the same document as the other question I posted.
Deborah Lüdi
United States
(share)holdings / (business) interests to be contributed
Explanation:
I'd use "(share)holdings" in this case, with "(business) interests" being a strong contender. Or use "minorities/minority interests" if there is proof of that elsewhere in the text.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Steffen and all that contributed ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6(share)holdings / (business) interests to be contributed
Steffen Walter
4shareholdings / participatory interests
Catherine Byers
4interests/holdings to be contributed
philgoddard
3funds/holdings to be injected
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
einzubringende Beteiligungen
(share)holdings / (business) interests to be contributed


Explanation:
I'd use "(share)holdings" in this case, with "(business) interests" being a strong contender. Or use "minorities/minority interests" if there is proof of that elsewhere in the text.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 384
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Steffen and all that contributed ;)
Notes to answerer
Asker: To be on the safe side, I will go with your suggestion of "shareholdings/holdings". It also seems to best suit my context here, which is indeed exclusively related to a capital increase. Thanks a lot for everyone's help!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Darn! I'll leave my answer in for the references. But not "minority" - the German doesn't say that.
2 mins
  -> Note that I clearly pointed out in my answer that Deborah may use "minorities" only if there is consistent proof of that in the text. Otherwise, use one of the more generic terms.

agree  Ted Wozniak: Id go with shareholdings or equity interests
5 mins
  -> Yes, "equity interests" is even better than "business interests".

agree  A. & S. Witte: Shareholdings, equity interests
35 mins

agree  RobinB: Though I think I'd prefer "equity interests". More neutral, more generally applicable. A "business interest" is too vague and ambiguous. I'm sure it's not minority interests in this case.
5 hrs
  -> Right, I believe we can safely exclude minorities based on the added context.

agree  Steve Robbie: I would also endorse "equity interests". Shareholdings can be construed as excluding interests in partnerships etc. Note also that much EU legislation equates "Beteiligung" with "participating interest", although that has never really caught on.
19 hrs

agree  Katrin Braams
20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interests/holdings to be contributed


Explanation:
I'm not sure who is contributing what, or why, but this is the meaning.
http://www.dict.cc/?s=einbringen
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Beteiligung&failed_kw=Beteilugung

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funds/holdings to be injected


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-06 15:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Beteiligungen" is ambiguous and could refer to a plethora of concepts so you decide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-06 15:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but I like "injected" in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-06 15:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beteiligungen: shares/participations/holdings/interests/investments etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-06 15:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go with "holdings" as generic and covers all bases

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shareholdings / participatory interests


Explanation:
If the entities in question are all companies with share structures (e.g. GmbHs or AGs, then I would use 'shareholdings'. If they include other forms of entity without share structures (e.g. a KG), then I tend to use the umbrella term of 'participatory interest'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-06 16:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies - I also meant to say that regardless of which expression you use, you also need to add the words "to be contributed" - see my explanation to your previous question.

Catherine Byers
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steve Robbie: "participating interests" (rather than "participatory") is the term used in much EU legislation, and seems quite common in translations, although it does not seem to have caught on much otherwise.
17 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree - 'participation interests' would do just as well. In fact, German legal documents frequently just translate 'Beteiligung' literally as 'participation' (without adding the word 'interest'). But I think that's a bit confusing.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search