PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Abschlussstrecke

English translation: step-by-step new customer registration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschlussstrecke
English translation:step-by-step new customer registration
Entered by: Daniel Arnold

14:18 Feb 26, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Abschlussstrecke
This is about the IT-based process involved e.g. when a customer opens a new bank account. There is a set of steps - customer data, identity documents, account features - that have to be completed by the bank employee on screen. in German, the procedure is "Abschlussstrecke" - has anyone come across the EN term for this? Apparently also used a lot in relation to insurance, but I have been unable to locate the EN translation.... Many thanks for your help.
Daniel Arnold
Germany
multi-step registration (sign up)
Explanation:
Abschlusstrecke, Beispiel:
1. Füllen Sie schnell und bequem die Online-Anfrage aus. Mit nur wenigen Klicks versenden Sie Ihre unverbindliche Anfrage an die Volksbank Freiburg eG.
2. Beschleunigen Sie die Bearbeitung Ihrer Anfrage, indem Sie im letzten Prozessschritt zusätzlich erläuternde Unterlagen hochladen – je nach Art Ihrer Anfrage z. B. Ihren Jahresabschluss bzw. Ihre Einnahmenüberschussrechnung, Ihren HR-Auszug oder Ihren Kaufvertrag.
3. Ein Bankmitarbeiter meldet sich – abhängig von Ihrem Wunsch – entweder telefonisch oder per E-Mail bei Ihnen. Gemeinsam klären Sie mögliche verbliebene Fragen.
4. Sie erhalten zeitnah ihr individuelles, freibleibendes Angebot von Ihrer Volksbank Freiburg eG.
https://www.volksbank-freiburg.de/firmenkunden/finanzierung/...

Maybe sth with “multi-step” could work?
https://tinyurl.com/qvmz238

you could use
Multi-step sign up process / multi-step registration form/template

A multi-step form is a long form that is broken into multiple pieces.
https://blog.hubspot.com/marketing/multi-step-forms
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Johanna
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2new (customer) account workflow
Steffen Walter
3 +1multi-step registration (sign up)
Johanna Timm, PhD
3conclusion process
Vittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conclusion process


Explanation:
eine wörtliche Übersetzung

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new (customer) account workflow


Explanation:
... as an alternative to your own suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-26 16:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Abschluss" seems to mean something like "(deal) closing", but I wouldn't use this term in this particular context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-26 16:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and "Strecke" designates a sequence of work steps.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 384
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you STeffen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, as in Vertragsabschluss.
3 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: In the home stretch :-)
26 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-step registration (sign up)


Explanation:
Abschlusstrecke, Beispiel:
1. Füllen Sie schnell und bequem die Online-Anfrage aus. Mit nur wenigen Klicks versenden Sie Ihre unverbindliche Anfrage an die Volksbank Freiburg eG.
2. Beschleunigen Sie die Bearbeitung Ihrer Anfrage, indem Sie im letzten Prozessschritt zusätzlich erläuternde Unterlagen hochladen – je nach Art Ihrer Anfrage z. B. Ihren Jahresabschluss bzw. Ihre Einnahmenüberschussrechnung, Ihren HR-Auszug oder Ihren Kaufvertrag.
3. Ein Bankmitarbeiter meldet sich – abhängig von Ihrem Wunsch – entweder telefonisch oder per E-Mail bei Ihnen. Gemeinsam klären Sie mögliche verbliebene Fragen.
4. Sie erhalten zeitnah ihr individuelles, freibleibendes Angebot von Ihrer Volksbank Freiburg eG.
https://www.volksbank-freiburg.de/firmenkunden/finanzierung/...

Maybe sth with “multi-step” could work?
https://tinyurl.com/qvmz238

you could use
Multi-step sign up process / multi-step registration form/template

A multi-step form is a long form that is broken into multiple pieces.
https://blog.hubspot.com/marketing/multi-step-forms


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thanks Johanna
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Johanna!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or "step-by-step registration"
10 hrs
  -> ja!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search